Posted by msnewman1
This state meet will be a meet of destiny. Is it the destiny of Belvidere North to win 4 team titles in a row? Is it the destiny of Jones College Prep to knock off the three time defending champs? Who’s destiny will be fulfilled in the individual race?
Some of these will partially be answered this weekend as the team field will be determined in five sectionals throughout the state. Here is a look at each of these sectionals in alphabetical order by sectional.
Belvidere Sectional
Belvidere HS Campus Course – 11 AM
Teams
It looks like there are six schools that will battle for the five state qualifying spots. There should be a great battle between #2 Belvidere North and #4 Crystal Lake Central for the team championship. The three time defending state champs have a great 1-2 punch in Garrett Lee and Tyler Yunk. Their 1-5 split was a problem early in the year. It looks like it could be fixed with Jesse Laseman close to Eryk Yunk last week at regionals. If they can keep their split near 50 seconds, this team could leave Saturday with a sectional title and one step closer to another state title.
Crystal Lake Central will have a gap from 1 to 2 naturally with state individual contender Alex Baker in the mix. Last week, the Tigers 2-5 split was only 39 seconds. If the gap from Baker and the pack shrinks with him in the front three, Central could challenge for the sectional championship.
#10 Dixon has been a surprise in the last couple of weeks. They look like they are peaking at the right time. The Dukes 5 runner split has improved the last couple of weeks getting close to a 45 second average. If they could do that with Simon Thorpe in the top 5, this team could place ahead of Crystal Lake Central in this sectional. #11 Deerfield lost top 5 runner sophomore Charles Nash for the season with a leg injury. The Warriors have a good first three led by Alex Gold. Their split has been close to 65 seconds the last couple of weeks. If they can get to 50 seconds with Gold in the top 10, this team could qualify for state.
#16 Maple Park Kaneland will need to have a good race with a split near 40 seconds to qualify for the state met. Kyle Carter has been the front man for the Knights. With that split and Carter in the first ten could give Kaneland a state berth. #19 Vernon Hills has been a surprise during the season. They could get to state if they can keep their pack within 50 seconds of each other with either Kyle Whitney or Ben Mohrdieck in the top 15. Also watch for Grayslake Central or Sycamore to challenge.
Individuals
Garrett Lee of Belvidere North has emerged as one of the top runners in the state this year. He will get a great race on Saturday from teammate Tyler Yunk and Crystal Lake Central’s Alex Baker. Other runners to watch include Simon Thorpe of Dixon, Joe Cowlin of Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge, Mark Stice of Sycamore, Paxson Menard of Belvidere North, and Alex Gold of Deerfield.
Bensenville Fenton Sectional
Fenton HS XC Course – 11AM
Teams
#1 Jones College Prep will use this meet as a tune up. They could probably run their JV and still qualify. There are some good teams in the field, but not the same quality as the rest of the state’s sectionals. Jones could score 15 in this race led by Seniors Jamison Dale and Luke O’Connor.
Host #14 Fenton has a good team that should qualify out of this sectional. Fabiel Uruza leads this team. Chicago Mather, Arlington Heights St. Viator, and Niles Notre Dame are the other teams that should qualify for the state meet.
Individuals
Jamison Dale, Kirby Lawson, and Luke O’Connor of Jones College Prep should be the individual leaders in this race. Others to watch up front include Fabiel Uruza of Fenton, Deivi Tahiraj of Mather, Nick Brey of St. Viator, and Kyle Maloney & Peter Schaible of Jones Prep.
Decatur MacArthur Sectional
Hickory Point GC, Decatur – 11:00 AM
Teams
We should a great team battle between #5 Springfield’s pack against #7 Mahomet Seymour’stop 2. Springfield ran 7 in the first 11 last week at the Jacksonville Regional. Their split last week was 30 seconds. The week before at their conference meet their split was 50 seconds. If they can keep their split close to 35 seconds in this sectional, the Senators may come away with the win. Mahomet Seymour has a good top 2 in Jonathan Schaap and Forrest Smoes who should be close to the front on Saturday. The key for Mahomet is keeping their split close to 60 seconds if they want to challenge Springfield for the sectional title.
#17 Chatham-Glenwood ran a good race at their regional behind their #1 man Marc Maton. Their split last week was 60 seconds. A their conference, it was close to 100. They will need a performance similar to regionals to return to Peoria. #21 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin ran as a pack last week running a 7 second split on 5. They have the ability of running a 45 second split and challenging Chatham for the third spot. #22 Mt. Vernon, #23 Carbondale, #24 Charleston, and Troy Triad will challenge for the final spot.
Individuals
This should be a fast final on this flat course. Charleston’s Riley McInerney has been running strong all season and should be the favorite. Marc Maton of Chatham-Glenwood should push him. Others to watch up front include Sam Welbourne of Jersey, Johnny Leverenz of Danville, Forrest Smoes and Jonathan Schaap of Mahomet-Seymour, Josh Rodenberg of Waterloo, Chris Martin & Murphy Affolder of Mascoutah, and David Modert of Mt. Vernon.
Peoria Notre Dame Sectional
Illinois Central College, East Peoria – 10:45 AM
Teams
#6 Normal University enters this meet as the team favorite. They have a solid top 5 led by Brendan Hoskins and Adam Bruno. Last week’s 1-5 split was 51 seconds. Expect it to be closer this Saturday. #12 East Moline United was the surprise team in the regionals. 2 weeks ago in their conference meet, they were defeated by 1A power Rock Island Alleman. Last week, the Titans redeemed themselves with a win over #13 Peoria Notre Dame. United has a good duo up front in Austin Webster and Tyler Rasso. If they can get their split under 65 seconds, this team could qualify for state.
Peoria Notre Dame is again running with a solid team led by Chris Fortin. They keep their split low. The key is having a runner in the top 20 at sectionals. #15 Dunlap will challenge for a top 5 spot led by Senior Zach Plank. Their split was 93 seconds; it needs to be lower if the team wants to race for another week.
#18 Metamora has been improving over the past few weeks. Their split last week was 60 seconds. If Joel Anglin can finish in the top 12 and have a team split of 52 seconds, this team could qualify for state. #20 Pontiac has three all state caliber runners in Josh McCoy, Zac Justus, and Shawn Milhauser. Their split has gone down in the last few weeks to close to 100 seconds. If it can diminish another 15 seconds, this team could be running on the first weekend of November.
Individuals
This is a wide open race. No real favorites in this sectional. Runners to watch in the lead pack include Josh McCoy of Pontiac, Brendan Hoskins & Adam Bruno of Normal University, Austin Webster & Tyler Rasso of East Moline United, and Zach Plank of Dunlap.
Wheaton Academy Sectional
Reed-Keppler Park, West Chicago – 11 AM
Teams
This is a good sectional with anyone of three schools capable of winning. #3 Yorkville is ready to take the next step to a state trophy at this meet. The Foxes are led by Sophomore brothers Jake & Luke Hoffert. The Yorkville 5 runner spilt at their conference meet was only 37 seconds. When this team runs like that, they are tough to beat.
#8 Glen Ellyn Glenbard South has been reborn in a way after the return of standout runner John Wold. The junior had a recurring foot injury that sidelined him for the first half of the season. Since his return, he is undefeated in the races he has been in. Along with teammate Joe Singleton close to him, the Raiders could challenge Yorkville in this sectional.
One team that has slipped through the cracks has been #9 Lansing Illiana Christian. The emergence of sophomore Nick Fiene along with returnee Tony Wondaal gives this team a tight pack that could be tough to beat in this sectional. Their split against Glenbard South at the MSC was only 26 seconds.
#25 Lemont could make an appearance to the state meet if they keep their split to 35 seconds on Saturday. Aurora Central Catholic, Wheaton Academy, and St. Francis are three more teams that will go after a state qualifying spot.
Individuals
Glenbard South’s John Wold and Joe Singleton could be challenged by Yorkville’s Jake Hoffertin this race. Other runners to watch include Nick Fiene and Anthony Wondaal of Illiana Christian, Matt Meyers of Aurora Central Catholic and Luke Hoffert of Yorkville.
Posted by msnewman1
This is the final state ratings for the teams in Boys 2A. Good luck to all teams, athletes, and coaches throughout the rest of the state series.
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys – FINAL | |||
wk ending 10/20/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet This Weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | Fenton Sectional |
2 | 2 | Belvidere North | Belvidere Sectional |
3 | 3 | Yorkville | Wheaton Acad Sectional |
4 | 4 | Crystal Lake Central | Belvidere Sectional |
5 | 5 | Springfield | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
6 | 6 | Normal University | Peoria Notre Dame Sectional |
7 | 7 | Mahomet-Seymour | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
8 | 8 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | Wheaton Acad Sectional |
9 | 9 | Lansing Illiana Christian | Wheaton Acad Sectional |
10 | 10 | Dixon | Belvidere Sectional |
11 | 11 | Deerfield | Belvidere Sectional |
12 | 21 | East Moline United | Peoria Notre Dame Sectional |
13 | 12 | Peoria Notre Dame | Peoria Notre Dame Sectional |
14 | 14 | Bensenville Fenton | Fenton Sectional |
15 | 15 | Dunlap | Peoria Notre Dame Sectional |
16 | 16 | Maple Park Kaneland | Belvidere Sectional |
17 | 19 | Chatham-Glenwood | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
18 | 18 | Metamora | Peoria Notre Dame Sectional |
19 | 20 | Vernon Hills | Belvidere Sectional |
20 | 17 | Pontiac | Peoria Notre Dame Sectional |
21 | 13 | Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
22 | NR | Mt. Vernon | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
23 | 23 | Carbondale | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
24 | 24 | Charleston | Decatur MacArthur Sectional |
25 | NR | Lemont | Wheaton Acad Sectional |
Posted in IL 2A Boys Team XC Ratings
Tags: Boys 2A, Cross Country, Dyetrack, IHSA, Illinois, Illinois Prep Harrier, Team Ratings
Posted by msnewman1
Some coaches and fans complain that the IHSA should eliminate the regional round. Do not tell that to the teams that go to the line looking for a regional title. Here is a look at each of the Boys 2A regionals that will occur at 15 sites throughout Illinois.
Watch the WEEKEND PREVIEW SHOW
Belvidere Sectional
Kaneland Regional – 11:00 AM
#4 Crystal Lake Central should be the team to beat in this regional. #16 Kaneland, Burlington Central, Sycamore, and Prairie Ridge should be the next teams in line. Alex Baker of Crystal Lake Central, the FVC champion last week, enters this competition as the individual favorite. FVC runner-up Joe Cowlin of Prairie Ridge should again challenge Baker. Clay Musial & Josh Schwarting of Burlington Central and Kyle Carter of Kaneland should be close behind.
Antioch Regional – 10:00 AM
We could see an interesting team race between #11 Deerfield and #20 Vernon Hills on the Fox River Park course. Grayslake Central will be the chief team challenger. Alex Gold of Deerfield is the individual favorite in this race. Also watch for Kyle Whitney & Ben Mohrdieck of Vernon Hills, and Ryan Prais of Lakes to challenge Gold.
Belvidere North Regional – 10:45 AM
Host #2 Belvidere North should be the team favorite in this meet. Watch to see what their 1-5 gap will be in this race. It is getting closer with every meet. #10 Dixon will be the chief challenger to the North Stars. The Dukes looked good last week at the NIB-12 conference meet. Garrett Lee of Belvidere North will be the individual favorite in this race followed close by his teammate Tyler Yunk and Simon Thorpe of Dixon.
Bensenville Fenton Sectional
DeLaSalle Regional – 11:00 AM
#1 Jones College Prep could run their JV team and still win in this meet. That is how much talent they have. Last year, Jones did not run their top 5 in the regional. I can’t see them running their big 5 on Saturday. They still will be the favorite. With Jones’ top 5 not running, expect Armando Rodriguez of Jones to be the individual favorite.
Elmwood Park Regional – 10:00 AM
Lake View ran a good team last week at the Chicago City championships and could be one of the team favorites in this race. Elmwood Park, Payton, and St. Patrick will also challenge for the team title. Anthony Campanaro of St. Patrick, Juan Berumen of Lake View and Jacob Turner of Payton will be three of the front runners in the individual race.
St. Viator Regional – 10:00 AM
#14 Fenton will be challenged by #22 St. Viator for the team title in this regional. Mather and Niles Notre Dame could challenge in the sectional’s toughest regional. Fabiel Uruza of Fenton, Nick Brey of St. Viator, and Deivi Tahiraj & Claudio Flores of Mather will be the top individuals in this race.
Decatur MacArthur Sectional
Taylorville Regional – 11:00 AM
#7 Mahomet-Seymour enters this meet as the team favorite. The Bulldogs are coming off of a tight race and a two point loss to Normal University. #24 Charleston has come on the past few weeks and should battle for 2nd. Champaign Central and Mattoon should be in the hunt for the next positions. Riley McInerney should be the favorite in a good individual field. Johnny Leverenz of Danville, Forrest Smoes & Jonathan Schaap of Mahomet-Seymour, and John Righter of Mattoon will be in the front pack as well.
Troy Triad Regional – 10:00 AM
This will be a tough team battle with any of 4 teams battling for the top spot. #23 Carbondale is coming off of a tough two point win last week at their conference meet with Mt. Vernon. #25 Troy Triad and Waterloo were close also at the Mississippi Valley Conference. Do not be surprised if 15 points separate the these teams. The individual race should be good as well as the Mascoutah duo of Chris Martin and Murphy Affolder will be challenged by Josh Rodenberg of Waterloo.
Jacksonville Regional – 10:00 AM
#5 Springfield looked great last week at their conference putting 6 runners in the first 11. Look for a tight pack from them Saturday. #13 Springfield Sacred-Heart Griffin and #19 Chatham-Glenwood will battle for 2nd. Marc Maton of Chatham Glenwood should be the individual favorite after his win last week at the CS8 Conference meet. Sam Welbourne of Jersey and Tyler Owens & Nathan Hoffman of Springfield.
Peoria Notre Dame Sectional
Normal West Regional – 10:45 AM
#6 Normal University looks to be the top team in this good regional field. #17 Pontiac and #18 Metamora should challenge the Pioneers. Josh McCoy, Shawn Milhauser & Zac Justus of Pontiac should challenge Adam Bruno and Brendan Hoskins of Normal University for the individual title.
Galesburg Regional – 10:45 AM
A good 3 team battle at the Lake Storry course with #12 Peoria Notre Dame, #15 Dunlap, and #21 East Moline United going for the regional crown. Individual race should be good as well with Zach Plank of Dunlap, Austin Webster & Tyler Rasso of East Moline United, and Jordan Starkey of Geneseo chasing to be first across the finish line.
Morris Regional – 10:45 AM
Lincoln-Way West should be the team to beat in this regional. Also watch for West’s Ryan Kennedy to be the individual favorite.
West Chicago Wheaton Academy Sectional
Wheaton Academy Regional – 11:00 AM
Only 7 teams in this field which means all advance. This race will be all about regional pride. #1 Yorkville & #8 Glenbard South will battle for the team title. Jake & Luke Hoffert of Yorkville will challenge for the individual title going against John Wold & Joe Singleton of Glenbard South and Matt Meyers of Aurora Central Catholic.
Riverside-Brookfield Regional – 10:00 AM
Host Riverside-Brookfield should be the team favorite in this regional. Leonardo Flores of Kennedy looks to be the individual favorite in this race.
Illiana Christian Regional – 11:00 AM
#9 Illiana Christian is the team to beat in this regional. Bremen, Oak Forest, and Marian Catholic will battle for the second position. Watch for teammates Nick Fiene and Anthony Wondaal of Illiana Christian to battle for the individual honors.
Posted by msnewman1
This will be the last week that sectional ratings for Boys 2A will be published.
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Belvidere Sectional | |||
week ending 10/13/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Belvidere North | Belvidere North Regional |
2 | 2 | Crystal Lake Central | Kaneland Regional |
3 | 5 | Dixon | Belvidere North Regional |
4 | 3 | Deerfield | Antioch Regional |
5 | 4 | Maple Park Kaneland | Kaneland Regional |
6 | 6 | Vernon Hills | Antioch Regional |
7 | 7 | Sycamore | Kaneland Regional |
8 | 10 | Burlington Central | Kaneland Regional |
9 | 8 | Grayslake Central | Antioch Regional |
10 | 9 | Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge | Kaneland Regional |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Bensenville Fenton Sectional | |||
week ending 10/13/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | DeLaSalle Regional |
2 | 2 | Bensenville Fenton | St Viator Regional |
3 | 3 | Arlington Hts St Viator | St Viator Regional |
4 | 5 | Chicago Mather | St Viator Regional |
5 | 4 | Niles Notre Dame | St Viator Regional |
6 | NR | Chicago Lakeview | Elmwood Pk Regional |
7 | 7 | Chicago Payton | Elmwood Pk Regional |
8 | 8 | Chicago University | DeLaSalle Regional |
9 | 9 | Elmwood Park | Elmwood Pk Regional |
10 | 6 | Chicago Muchin Prep | DeLaSalle Regional |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Dec Mac Sectional | |||
week ending 10/13/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 2 | Springfield | Jacksonville Regional |
2 | 1 | Mahomet-Seymour | Taylorville Regional |
3 | 3 | Springfield SHG | Jacksonville Regional |
4 | 4 | Chatham-Glenwood | Jacksonville Regional |
5 | 7 | Carbondale | Troy Triad Regional |
6 | 8 | Charleston | Taylorville Regional |
7 | 5 | Troy Triad | Troy Triad Regional |
8 | 6 | Mt. Vernon | Troy Triad Regional |
9 | 10 | Waterloo | Troy Triad Regional |
10 | 9 | Champaign Central | Taylorville Regional |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Peo Notre Dame Sectional | |||
week ending 10/13/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Normal University | Normal West Regional |
2 | 2 | Peoria Notre Dame | Galesburg Regional |
3 | 4 | Dunlap | Galesburg Regional |
4 | 3 | Pontiac | Normal West Regional |
5 | 6 | Metamora | Normal West Regional |
6 | 5 | East Moline United | Galesburg Regional |
7 | 8 | Bloomington | Normal West Regional |
8 | 7 | Geneseo | Galesburg Regional |
9 | 9 | East Peoria | Normal West Regional |
10 | NR | Rock Island | Galesburg Regional |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Wheaton Academy Sectional | |||
week ending 10/13/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Yorkville | Wheaton Acad Regional |
2 | 2 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | Wheaton Acad Regional |
3 | 3 | Lansing Illiana Christian | Illiana Chrstn Regional |
4 | 4 | Lemont | Wheaton Acad Regional |
5 | 7 | Aurora Central Catholic | Wheaton Acad Regional |
6 | 5 | Wheaton St. Francis | Wheaton Acad Regional |
7 | 6 | West Chgo Wheaton Acad | Wheaton Acad Regional |
8 | 8 | Midlothian Bremen | Illiana Chrstn Regional |
9 | 9 | Riverside-Brookfield | Rvrsd-Brkfld Regional |
10 | NR | Oak Forest | Illiana Chrstn Regional |
Posted in IL 2A Boys Team XC Ratings
Tags: Boys 2A, Cross Country, Dyetrack, IHSA, Illinois, Illinois Prep Harrier, Sectional Ratings
Posted by msnewman1
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys – Wk 7 | |||
wk ending 10/13/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet This Weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | DeLaSalle Regional |
2 | 2 | Belvidere North | Belvidere North Regional |
3 | 3 | Yorkville | Wheaton Acad Regional |
4 | 4 | Crystal Lake Central | Kaneland Regional |
5 | 7 | Springfield | Jacksonville Regional |
6 | 6 | Normal University | Normal West Regional |
7 | 7 | Mahomet-Seymour | Taylorville Regional |
8 | 8 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | Wheaton Acad Regional |
9 | 10 | Lansing Illiana Christian | Illiana Chrstn Regional |
10 | 12 | Dixon | Belvidere North Regional |
11 | 9 | Deerfield | Antioch Regional |
12 | 13 | Peoria Notre Dame | Galesburg Regional |
13 | 14 | Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin | Jacksonville Regional |
14 | 16 | Bensenville Fenton | St. Viator Regional |
15 | 19 | Dunlap | Galesburg Regional |
16 | 11 | Maple Park Kaneland | Kaneland Regional |
17 | 17 | Pontiac | Normal West Regional |
18 | 21 | Metamora | Normal West Regional |
19 | 15 | Chatham-Glenwood | Jacksonville Regional |
20 | 18 | Vernon Hills | Antioch Regional |
21 | 20 | East Moline United | Galesburg Regional |
22 | NR | Arlington Hts St. Viator | St. Viator Regional |
23 | NR | Carbondale | Troy Triad Regional |
24 | NR | Charleston | Taylorville Regional |
25 | 23 | Troy Triad | Troy Triad Regional |
Posted in IL 2A Boys Team XC Ratings
Tags: Boys 2A, Cross Country, Dyetrack, IHSA, Illinois, Illinois Prep Harrier, Top 25 Ratings
Posted by msnewman1
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Belvidere Sectional | |||
week ending 10/6/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Belvidere North | NIC-10 @ Rock Boylan |
2 | 2 | Crystal Lake Central | FVC @ Emricson Pk-Woodstock |
3 | 3 | Deerfield | CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx |
4 | 4 | Maple Park Kaneland | NIB 12 @ Baker Pk-Peru |
5 | 5 | Dixon | NIB 12 @ Baker Pk-Peru |
6 | 6 | Vernon Hills | NSC @ Fx Rvr Pk-Wilmot WI |
7 | 7 | Sycamore | NIB 12 @ Baker Pk-Peru |
8 | 8 | Grayslake Central | FVC @ Emricson Pk-Woodstock |
9 | 9 | Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge | FVC @ Emricson Pk-Woodstock |
10 | 10 | Burlington Central | BNC @ Cmmty Pk-Rock Falls |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Bensenville Fenton Sectional | |||
week ending 10/6/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | CPL @ Washington Pk |
2 | 2 | Bensenville Fenton | MSC @ Sunrise Mdws-Cntrysd |
3 | 3 | Arlington Hts St Viator | ESCC @ Midlothian Mdws |
4 | 4 | Niles Notre Dame | ESCC @ Midlothian Mdws |
5 | 5 | Chicago Mather | CPL @ Washington Pk |
6 | 6 | Chicago Muchin Prep | CPL @ Washington Pk |
7 | 7 | Chicago Payton | CPL @ Washington Pk |
8 | 8 | Chicago University | ISL @ Washington Park |
9 | 9 | Elmwood Park | MSC @ Sunrise Mdws-Cntrysd |
10 | 10 | Chicago St. Patrick | ESCC @ Midlothian Mdws |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Dec Mac Sectional | |||
week ending 10/6/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 2 | Mahomet-Seymour | Corn Belt @ Stan Oly |
2 | 1 | Springfield | CS8 @ Lincoln Pk-Springfield |
3 | 3 | Springfield SHG | CS8 @ Lincoln Pk-Springfield |
4 | 4 | Chatham-Glenwood | CS8 @ Lincoln Pk-Springfield |
5 | 5 | Troy Triad | MVC @ Albhama Pk-Troy |
6 | 6 | Mt. Vernon | South 7 @ Carbondale |
7 | 7 | Carbondale | South 7 @ Carbondale |
8 | 8 | Charleston | Apollo @ Mt Zion |
9 | 10 | Champaign Central | Big 12 @ Danville |
10 | 9 | Waterloo | MVC @ Albhama Pk-Troy |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Peo Notre Dame Sectional | |||
week ending 10/6/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Normal University | Corn Belt @ Stan Oly |
2 | 6 | Peoria Notre Dame | MS6 @ Detweiller Park |
3 | 4 | Pontiac | Corn Belt @ Stan Oly |
4 | 2 | Dunlap | Mid Illini @ Detweiller Park |
5 | 3 | East Moline United | WB6 @ Saulke GC-Rock Island |
6 | 7 | Metamora | Mid Illini @ Detweiller Park |
7 | 5 | Geneseo | NIB 12 @ Baker Pk-Peru |
8 | 8 | Bloomington | Big 12 @ Danville |
9 | 9 | East Peoria | Mid Illini @ Detweiller Park |
10 | 10 | New Lenox Lincoln-Way W | SWSC Red @ Turtlehead Lake |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Wheaton Academy Sectional | |||
week ending 10/6/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Yorkville | NIB 12 @ Baker Pk-Peru |
3 | 2 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | MSC @ Sunrise Mdws-Cntrysd |
2 | 3 | Lansing Illiana Christian | MSC @ Sunrise Mdws-Cntrysd |
4 | 4 | Lemont | SSC @ North Meadow- Lansing |
5 | 5 | Wheaton St. Francis | SCC @ Marmion Academy |
6 | 6 | West Chgo Wheaton Acad | SCC @ Marmion Academy |
7 | 7 | Aurora Central Catholic | SCC @ Marmion Academy |
8 | 8 | Midlothian Bremen | SSC @ North Meadow- Lansing |
9 | 10 | Riverside-Brookfield | MSC @ Sunrise Mdws-Cntrysd |
10 | 9 | Evergreen Park | SSC @ North Meadow- Lansing |
Posted in IL 2A Boys Team XC Ratings
Tags: Boys 2A, Cross Country, Dyetrack, IHSA, Illinois, Illinois Prep Harrier, Sectional Ratings
Posted by msnewman1
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys – Wk 6 | |||
wk ending 10/6/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet This Weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | CPL @ Washington Park |
2 | 2 | Belvidere North | NIC-10 @ Rock Boylan |
3 | 3 | Yorkville | NIB 12 @ Baker Park-Peru |
4 | 4 | Crystal Lake Central | FVC @ Emricson Pk-Woodstock |
5 | 7 | Mahomet-Seymour | Corn Belt @ Stanford Oly |
6 | 5 | Normal University | Corn Belt @ Stanford Oly |
7 | 6 | Springfield | CS8 @ Lincoln Park-Springfield |
8 | 11 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | MSC @ Sunsd Mdws-Countryside |
9 | 8 | Deerfield | CSL @ Waukegan Sprts Cmplx |
10 | 9 | Lansing Illiana Christian | MSC @ Sunsd Mdws-Countryside |
11 | 10 | Maple Park Kaneland | NIB 12 @ Baker Park-Peru |
12 | 13 | Dixon | NIB 12 @ Baker Park-Peru |
13 | 22 | Peoria Notre Dame | MS6 @ Detweiller Park |
14 | 14 | Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin | CS8 @ Lincoln Park-Springfield |
15 | 15 | Chatham-Glenwood | CS8 @ Lincoln Park-Springfield |
16 | 16 | Bensenville Fenton | MSC @ Sunsd Mdws-Countryside |
17 | 19 | Pontiac | Corn Belt @ Stanford Oly |
18 | 18 | Vernon Hills | NSC @ Fx Rvr Pk, Wilmot WI |
19 | 12 | Dunlap | Mid Illini @ Dewteiller Pk |
20 | 17 | East Moline United | WB6 @ Saukie GC-Rock Island |
21 | 23 | Metamora | Mid Illini @ Dewteiller Pk |
22 | 20 | Geneseo | NIB 12 @ Baker Park-Peru |
23 | 21 | Troy Triad | MVC @ Albhama Pk-Troy |
24 | 24 | Mt. Vernon | South 7 @ Carbondale |
25 | 25 | Sycamore | NIB 12 @ Baker Park-Peru |
Posted in IL 2A Boys Team XC Ratings
Tags: 2A Boys, Cross Country, Dyetrack, IHSA, Illinois, Illinois Prep Harrier, Team Ratings, Top 25
Posted by msnewman1
Every week I usually look at the top 25 teams in the state and how they ran. With sectionals getting closer and closer, I decided to look at some of the top teams in relation to their sectionals.
Belvidere Sectional
Boys
Teams To Watch: (6): #2 Belvidere North, #4 Crystal Lake Central, #8 Deerfield, #10 Maple Park Kaneland, #13 Dixon, #18 Vernon Hills
Early Outlook: Thank goodness that the IHSA decided to move Yorkville and Aurora Central Catholic out of this sectional. What once was a bloodbath is now just a very tough sectional on the boys side. Belvidere North, the three time defending state champion, is the marked team here. They have the powerful first three in Garrett Lee, Tyler Yunk, and Paxson Menard. Their key is having the 4-5 runners closer to the first three. The one team that could beat them is Crystal Lake Central. Alex Baker is a runner that could challenge Lee and Yunk. The Tigers also have a tough 2-5 pack that could be enough to upset the Blue Thunder.
Deerfield ran tough against Belvidere North at the Lake Park Invitational by being aggressive and having a tight pack. After running the Richard Spring Invitational with half the team sick, the Warriors are finally healthy and are looking to rebound for the state series. Kaneland looked strong last week at the Freeport Invitational. If they can keep their split under 60 seconds (last week it was 57 seconds), the Knights could be making a return trip to Peoria. Dixon & Vernon Hills could be battling for the fifth spot. Dixon has a good front two with Simon Thorpe and Cody Sondgeroth. The Dukes also have to keep their split under 60 seconds. Vernon Hills is a young squad that has moved up the ratings throughout the season. Kyle Whitney leads a team that hope s to make their school’s first appearance ever in the state meet.
Girls
Teams To Watch: (6): #2 Marengo, #4 Crystal Lake Central, #5 Maple Park Kaneland, #13 Vernon Hills, #15 Belvidere North, #25 Rockford Boylan.
Early Outlook: Marengo could be the big surprise in the state this fall. They have a great threesome with Katie Adams, one of the favorites to win the 2A individual title, Katie St. Clair and Allie Sprague. If they keep their 2-5 split near 60 seconds, this team could be tough. Crystal Lake Central is waiting to run against Marengo again. Sami Staples has shown she is one of the elite runners in the state after great runs at Palatine and Wheaton North. Their split on the 2-5 needs to decrease to at least 65 seconds for the Tigers to be on stage after state. Kaneland has sat in the shadows waiting for a chance at the above two schools. Victoria Clinton leads a team that is capable in defeating Marengo and Crystal Lake Central.
Vernon Hills is another team that has emerged this season. Kristen Whitney has been the front runner for the Cougar. Last week their split at Antioch was 77 seconds. That could be a recipe for success for this team. The girls team from Belvidere North is ready to emerge from the shadow of the school’s Boys team and could make it to state this year. Carley Lutzow leads a team that has been getting better at every race. Rockford Boylan could be the tea that misses out on state. It currently is rated #6 in this sectional. Their split last week was 89 seconds at Freeport. It needs to drop another 20 seconds for this team to contend.
Bensenville Fenton Sectional
Boys
Teams to Watch: (6): #1 Chicago Jones Prep, #16 Bensenville Fenton, Arlington Heights St. Viator, Niles Notre Dame, Chicago Mather, Chicago Muncin Prep
Early outlook: This is the weakest of all 5 sectionals in 2A. It does have the highest rated team in 2A with Jones Prep. The Eagles could have the top 4 runners in this sectional. Fenton and St. Viator have established themselves as state meet contenders this fall and should qualify. The final two spots will be challenged by three teams: Niles Notre Dame, Chicago Mather, and Chicago Muncin Prep.
Girls
Teams to Watch: (7): #8 Arlington Heights St. Viator, Chicago Jones Prep, Chicago Mather, River Forest Trinity, Bensenville Fenton, Elmwood Park, Chicago University.
Early Outlook: St. Viator is the only rated team in this girls sectional and the only lock to qualify for state. There are 6 other schools that will battle for four qualifying spots.
Decatur MacArthur Sectional
Boys
Teams to Watch: (7): #6 Springfield, #7 Mahomet-Seymour, #14 Springfield Sacred-Heart Griffin, #15 Chatham-Glenwood, #21 Troy Triad, #24 Mt. Vernon, Carbondale.
Early Outlook: For the team title in this sectional, it will come down to the tight pack of Springfield against the strong front runners from Mahomet-Seymour. Springfield has been close together most of the year keeping their split under 30 seconds. Mahomet has two great front runners that will place in the top 10 of this sectional Forrest Smoes and Jonathan Schaap. I think those schools are locks to make it to Peoria.
In the remaining 3 spots, look for 5 schools to challenge for those. Sacred Heart-Griffin will have to also depend on a tight 1-5 split. Chatham-Glenwood should qualify, but only if Marc Maton is healthy. Troy Triad, Carbondale, and Mt. Vernon will be hungry to grab one of those qualifying spots as well.
Girls
Teams to Watch: (6): #6 Springfield, #9 Chatham-Glenwood, #10 Mattoon, #20 Springfield Sacred-Heart Griffin, #23 Troy Triad, Mahomet-Seymour.
Early Outlook: I think three schools are locks to make it in with Springfield, Chatham-Glenwood, and Mattoon. Sacred Heart Griffin could be with that group if Meghan McClain continues her successful recovery from an injury that sidelined her all of track season. Troy Triad and Mahomet Seymour should battle for the remaining spot.
Peoria Notre Dame Sectional
Boys
Teams to Watch: (8): #5 Normal University, #12 Dunlap, #17 East Moline United, #19 Pontiac, #20 Geneseo, #22 Peoria Notre Dame, #23 Metamora, Bloomington.
Early Outlook: This sectional could be wide open after the first two teams. U-High has been consistent all season especially the last two weeks with wins at ACC & their own invite. Dunlap is the secret in this sectional that could challenge the Pioneers.
Six teams could battle for the final three spots. East Moline has two good front runners in Tyler Rasso and Austin Webster, but needs to get their split under 60 seconds. Geneseo, Peoria Notre Dame, Metamora, and Bloomington are pretty equal in regards to splits. The team with the best sectional race will get the chance at the starting line at Detweiller.
Girls
Teams to Watch: (7): #3 Normal University, #13 Peoria Notre Dame, #14 Normal West, #18 Morton, #19 Geneseo, #22 Galesburg, Dunlap.
Early Outlook: U-High proved that it will be a team that could contend for the state title after defeating 1A #1 St. Teresa on Tuesday. Sydney Billingley leads a team that has been running 30-40 second splits. Peoria Notre Dame and Normal West are teams that could be considered in, but will need to be on during sectional weekend. The one team to watch is Galesburg. The Streaks have been running great of late led by Stephanie Saey.
Wheaton Academy Sectional
Boys
Teams to Watch: (6): #3 Yorkville, #8 Lansing Illiana Christian, #11 Glen Ellyn Glenbard South, Lemont, Wheaton St. Francis, Aurora Central Catholic
Early Outlook: I think it could be closer between the first two teams. Yorkville is one of the top teams in the state led by Jake & Luke Hoffert. Illiana Christian, however, has become better behind the improvement of Sopphomore Nick Fiene. Glenbard South should qualify, but will they have John Wold in their top 7? Lemont has improved with every race they have been in this year; they could capture a spot. SCC Rivals St. Francis and Aurora Central Catholic should battle for the other position.
Girls
Teams to Watch: (6): #1 Yorkville, #7 Lombard Montini, #11 Lansing Illiana Chrsitian, #17 Glen Ellyn Glenbard South, #21 Lemont, Wheaton St. Francis
Early Outlook: It could be the 5 rated teams that make it in, but I would not count out St. Francis. Yorkville has emerged as a surprise team, especially when their first four are freshman. If the Foxes get Casey Kramer back to full strength, this team could be tough to stop. Montini and Illiana Chrsitian should battle for the next two spots.
Posted by msnewman1
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Belvidere Sectional | |||
week ending 9/29/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Belvidere North | Wheeling |
2 | 2 | Crystal Lake Central | off |
3 | 3 | Deerfield | Wheeling |
4 | 5 | Maple Park Kaneland | Sterling |
5 | 4 | Dixon | Sterling |
6 | 6 | Vernon Hills | off |
7 | 8 | Sycamore | Sterling |
8 | 7 | Grayslake Central | off |
9 | NR | Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge | off |
10 | 9 | Burlington Central | Burl C 10/2 |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Bensenville Fenton Sectional | |||
week ending 9/29/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | NS/SS Challenge 10/7 |
2 | 2 | Bensenville Fenton | Addison Trail |
3 | 3 | Arlington Hts St Viator | Wheeling |
4 | 7 | Niles Notre Dame | West Aurora |
5 | 4 | Chicago Mather | off |
6 | NR | Chicago Muchin Prep | off |
7 | 8 | Chicago Payton | Latin Invite 10/4 |
8 | 5 | Chicago University | Latin Invite 10/4 |
9 | 10 | Elmwood Park | Elmwood Park 10/4 |
10 | 6 | Chicago St. Patrick | Benet Academy |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Dec Mac Sectional | |||
week ending 9/29/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 2 | Springfield | Metamora |
2 | 1 | Mahomet-Seymour | Metamora |
3 | 3 | Springfield SHG | Metamora |
4 | 4 | Chatham-Glenwood | off |
5 | 6 | Troy Triad | Centralia |
6 | 5 | Mt. Vernon | Centralia |
7 | 8 | Carbondale | Centralia |
8 | 7 | Charleston | off |
9 | 10 | Waterloo | Centralia |
10 | NR | Champaign Central | Metamora |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Peo Notre Dame Sectional | |||
week ending 9/29/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Normal University | Metamora |
2 | 2 | Dunlap | Metamora |
3 | 3 | East Moline United | Sterling |
4 | 5 | Pontiac | Metamora |
5 | 4 | Geneseo | Sterling |
6 | 9 | Peoria Notre Dame | Metamora |
7 | 6 | Metamora | Metamora |
8 | 8 | Bloomington | off |
9 | 10 | East Peoria | Metamora |
10 | NR | New Lenox Lincoln-Way W | Rich Central |
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys | |||
Wheaton Academy Sectional | |||
week ending 9/29/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet this weekend |
1 | 1 | Yorkville | West Aurora |
2 | 2 | Lansing Illiana Christian | off |
3 | 3 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | Metamora |
4 | 5 | Lemont | Rich Central |
5 | 6 | Wheaton St. Francis | Addison Trail |
6 | 7 | West Chgo Wheaton Acad | Amboy 10/8 |
7 | 4 | Aurora Central Catholic | Amboy 10/8 |
8 | 8 | Midlothian Bremen | Rich Central |
9 | 10 | Evergreen Park | off |
10 | 9 | Riverside-Brookfield | Elmwood Park 10/4 |
Posted in IL 2A Boys Team XC Ratings
Tags: Boys 2A, Cross Country, Dyetrack, IHSA, Illinois, Illinois Prep Harrier, Sectional Ratings
Posted by msnewman1
Dyetrack Ratings | |||
IL 2A Boys – Wk 5 | |||
wk ending 9/29/12 | |||
TW | LW | . | Meet This Weekend |
1 | 1 | Chicago Jones Prep | NS/SS Challenge 10/7 |
2 | 2 | Belvidere North | Wheeling |
3 | 3 | Yorkville | West Aurora |
4 | 4 | Crystal Lake Central | off |
5 | 5 | Normal University | Metamora |
6 | 9 | Springfield | Metamora |
7 | 6 | Mahomet-Seymour | Metamora |
8 | 7 | Deerfield | Wheeling |
9 | 8 | Lansing Illiana Christian | off |
10 | 11 | Maple Park Kaneland | Sterling |
11 | 13 | Glen Ellyn Glenbard South | Metamora |
12 | 14 | Dunlap | Metamora |
13 | 10 | Dixon | Sterling |
14 | 12 | Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin | Metamora |
15 | 15 | Chatham-Glenwood | off |
16 | 20 | Bensenville Fenton | Addison Trail |
17 | 16 | East Moline United | Sterling |
18 | 17 | Vernon Hills | off |
19 | 22 | Pontiac | Metamora |
20 | 19 | Geneseo | Sterling |
21 | 21 | Troy Triad | Centralia |
22 | NR | Peoria Notre Dame | Metamora |
23 | 23 | Metamora | Metamora |
24 | 18 | Mt. Vernon | Centralia |
25 | 25 | Sycamore | Sterling |