Boys Cross Country Alumni College Runners
 
Current College Runners

IllWilliam Wolf
William Wolf:  (Class of 2014)  William is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club at the University of Illinois.  William was All-State as a senior. 

Wash U

Jack Hyde:  (Class of 2016) Jack is running for the Washington University in St. Louis Cross Country and Track teams

Illinois Track Club
Brian Butcher:  (Class of 2017)  Brian is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club at the University of Illinois.

Mississippi University
Ben Craw: (Class of 2017)  Ben is running for the Mississippi State University Cross Country team.

U of I
Patrik Elkins: (Class of 2017) Patrik is running for the University of Illinois at Springfield Cross Country team.

NCC
Gabe Pommier:  (Class of 2017)  Gabe is running for North Central College for Cross Country and Track.


Illinois Track Club
Andrew Walmer:  (Class of 2017)  Andrew is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club at the University of Illinois. 
 
ISU
Riley Fortune:  (Class of 2018)  Riley is running for Illinois State University for Cross County and Track.

Baylor CC
Ryan Hodge:  (Class of 2018)  Ryan is running for Baylor University for Cross Country and Track.



___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Former College Runners





U of I XC
Alex Keeble:  (Class of 2016) Alex ran two years for the University of Illinois Cross Country and Track teams
Alex placed 3rd in the EIU early season race with a time in the low 25s.  He raced with the varsity team in Boston after his strong race at EIU.  He ran a 25:30 in Boston to place 8th for his team.  Alex ran a 26:54 at the Illini Open.


IAndrew Kumler
Andrew Kumler:  (Class of 2008)  Andrew is running/competing for the Fighting Illini Triathlon Club at the University of Illinois.  Andrew ran for our team in the 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 seasons.  Andrew was all-regional his senior year.

 
Calvin CollegeJonathan Schaap
Jonathan Schaap:  (Class of 2013) Jonathan ran for Calvin College.  He was All-State in XC twice in 2011 (25th) and 2012 (10th).  He ran a 14:47 in high school.  Jonathan Schaap ran four years for Calvin College's Cross Country Team.  He signed with Calvin College his senior year.  Jonathan opened up his freshman year by running in the top 7 of his team.  He ran an impressive time of 26:03.  Jonathan ran in the top 5 for his team at the Notre Dame CC Invitational his freshman year.  He even beat Riley McInerney from EIU (formerly of Charleston) in this invite.  Riley set the 2 mile state record his senior year.  Jonathan ran a 26:05 at the UW-Oshkosh Brooks Invitational.  Jonathan placed 15th in his conference meet with a 26:13.  He earned 2nd team all-conference honors as a freshman.


Illinois Track ClubJohn Butcher
John Butcher:  (Class of 2012)  John was an all-conference runner in XC and track while in high school.  John was on the 2011 XC team that placed 5th in State.  John was captain of his team for 3 years.  John Butcher (2012) ran on the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team.  He ran a 1:16 in the Illinois half marathon in the spring of 2013.  He placed 2nd in the Mahomet half marathon in 2013.  In his sophomore year he opened up his season with a 27:11 at an EIU meet where he ran 6th for his team.  John ran a 2:40 at the 2013 Chicago Marathon to place 156th.  John ran a 27:26 at the NIRCA Great Plains Regional meet. 
John earned a spot in the elite tent at the 2014 Chicago Marathon with the American Development group.  He will be running in the 2015 Boston Marathon.
John is helping coach the MSHS distance crew in track again during the 2015 season.  John ran a strong race at the 2015 Boston Marathon where he placed 324th with a 2:41.



Murray StateLucas Prather
.
Lucas Prather: (Class of 2012) ran for 4 years on the  Murray State University's Cross Country Team for the 2012-2016 seasons.  Lucas was all-conference in XC and track while in high school.  Lucas was on the 2011 XC team that placed 5th in State.  He also qualified to State in 2010 as an individual.  He was captain of his high school cross country team for 3 years.  He signed with Murray State in the spring of his senior year.  Lucas placed #1 on his team for his first three college XC races and is now running in the 26's for 5 miles.  His freshman season personal best was a 26:40.  He led his team in 4 of his 5 races his freshman year.  He was the only runner from his team to run in the NCAA Regional Meet.  Lucas struggled with an injury his sophomore year.  He ran a 28:59 at the Greater Louisville Classic.  Lucas came on strong at the Bradley University Cross Country Classic where he ran a 26:59.  Lucas ran a season best at the OVC Championships with a 26:49.  He helped his team improve to 8th.
Lucas ran his lifetime best of 26:32 as a junior at Notre Dame.  He ran right at his best at the Bradley Pink Classic with a 26:42.  At the Ohio Valley Conference meet he ran a lifetime best of 26:18.  He ended his junior season with a lifetime 10K best at the NCAA Southeast Regional meet with a time of 33:22.  Lucas was his team's captain his junior season.  Lucas was one of the top runners on his team again his senior year.  He opened up his season with a 26:50.  Lucas led his college team at the OVC Confernce meet.


Trinity Christian College  Matthew Schaap
Matthew Schaap:  (Class of 2012) Matthew ran track for Trinity Christian College.  He ran in the 2012-2016 seasons.  Matthew had a great freshman season.  Matthew is ran as a hurdler and sprinter.  He placed in 3 races in their conference meet.  He placed in the 110 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles, and mile relay.  He holds the school record in two events.  He is the 55 meter hurdle and 400 meter hurdle school record holder.  He ranks second in their history in the 800 meter relay and 100 meter hurdles.

OlivetMatthew Chupp
Matthew Chupp:  (Class of 2013)  Matthew Chupp (2013) is running for Olivet Nazarene University's Cross Country and Track Team for the 2013-14 season.  He earned a scholarship and signed with Olivet Nazarene University in the spring of his senior year.  Matthew opened up his college career with a 30:18 in the Midwest Classic where his team won the invitational.  Matthew ran a 29:42 at the Brissman/Lundeen Cross Country Invitational.  He went on to run a 29:08 at the NAIA Great Lakes Challenge XC Invite.  He was a State qualifier in his first year of high school XC (2012).  He was an All-State runner in track in the 3200 relay.  


Illinois College LogoDan Lewis
Dan Lewis:  (Class of 2012)  Dan Lewis ran for two seasons on the Illinois College's Cross Country and Track Team for the 2013-14 season.  He committed to run for Illinois College his senior year.  Dan started off to a great XC season at Illinois College.  Dan opened up his sophomore year with a 4 mile race in 28:15.  Dan ran a season  best 8K time of 35:34.  Dan was on the 2011 XC team that placed 5th in State.  He was a captain for our team for 3 years.


AugustanaCale McCormick
Cale McCormick:  (Class of 2012)  Cale is running for Augustana College.  Cale was on the 2011 XC team that placed 5th in State.  He was all-state in track on the 3200 meter relay in 2011 and 2012.  He signed with Augustana College in the spring of his senior year.  Cale ran strong in his first college race.  His school even mentioned that he had the ability to get into their top 7 varsity runners as a freshman.  He had an impressive freshman track season.  He got the opportunity to be the only freshman on their traveling team to some meets.  He even ran in the prestigious Drake Relays.

DACCPima CC John
          Prillaman
John Prillaman:  (Class of 2011)  John is ran in his first season for Danville Area Community College.  He ran his 2nd year at Pima College.  John was an all-conference runner in XC and track while in high school.  John ran for Danville Area Community College's Cross Country Team for the 2011-2012 season.  John's team won the Regional meet and qualified for Nationals as a freshman.  DACC placed 10th as a team at the NJCAA Div I National meet.  2011 NJCAA National Results.    John transferred his sophomore year to PIMA Community College

IllHenry Wolf
Henry Wolf:  (Class of 2010)  Henry is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club at the University of Illinois.  Henry was captain of our cross country team his senior year.  He was all-conference his senior year. He ran from 2010-2016 for the U of I Cross Country and Track Club.  He ran a personal best of 29:51 in the 2013 season at the Brissman/Lundeen Invitational.  He ran a 28:21 in the 2013 NIRCA Great Plains Regional meet.  He ran a 27:48 at the National meet.  His team placed 1st at Nationals in 2011-2012.   National Intercollegiate Running Club National Meet  Results.

 
Carthage
Jacob Mahaffey:  (Class of 2009)  Jacob is running in his forth season at Carthage College in Wisconsin.  Jacob was captain of our cross country team his junior and senior year in high school.  He was our first all-state XC runner since we became AA.  During his freshman season at Carthage, Jacob ran first or second for his team in the majority of his meets.  He ran 8K races in 26:06.
During his sophomore season at Carthage, Jacob continued to run first for his team in the majority of meets.  He was also named XC athlete of the week for his conference. Jacob ran a 25:44.
He ran 1st and 2nd for his team throughout the 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012 seasons.  Jacob earned XC Athlete of the Week honors for his conference during the 2010 season.  He also earned XC Athlete of the week in 2012.  He won one of the first invitationals of his season during his senior year.  He earned XC Athlete of the Week honors twice his senior year by his conference.  He won the major Benedictine Invitational his senior year.


 Carthage  Justin Sebens
Justin Sebens:   (Class of 2007)  Justin ran four seasons at Carthage College in Wisconsin.  Justin was captain of our high school cross country team his sophomore, junior and senior years.  He was a state qualifier his senior year of cross country and ran an impressive 15:38 at State. During his freshman season at Carthage, Justin ran as high as the top 3 for his team and in the 25 minute range for 8K races in cross country.
2007:  Finished 79th at the NCAA Division III Midwest Regional with a time of 25:56.63…finished 33rd at the CCIW Cross Country Championship with a time of 27:00.47…ran a season-best 25:20.25 at the Wisconsin Private College Cross Country Championship.  During his junior year, Justin placed 1st or 2nd for his team in the majority of his meets.  He ran 8K races in 26:03. During his senior year, Justin placed in the top 3 for his team.  He ran a 26:18.

  
Mus

Adam Gorsuch:
(
Class of 2005) Adam ran two years of track and one year of cross country for Mahomet-Seymour high school.  Adam ran one year of cross country for Muskingum College in Ohio. 


ISUWade
                Rippy ISU
Wade Rippy:
 
(Class of 2004)  Wade was recruited to run track at Illinois State University after an impressive junior year in track.  Wade held the 100, 200, 110 high hurdles, and 300 intermediate hurdles at Mahomet-Seymour high school.  Wade qualified for state in track both his junior and senior years. Wade ran 2 years for Illinois State University.


ISU Taylor
Taylor Sebestik:   (Class of 2004)  Taylor was recruited to run both cross country and track for Illinois State University.  Taylor was captain of our high school track team his senior year and cross country team his sophomore, junior and senior years.  He ran an impressive 1:57.0 in the 800 at sectionals to qualify for state in track. Taylor ran 4 years of cross country and track at Illinois State University.  
Taylor ran in the top 7 of Illinois State University's Cross Country team.  Taylor ran a 4:02.1 in the 1500 as a junior in college.  Taylor ran personal bests his senior year in the 26 minute range for the 8K during in cross country.


EIU
Jordan Johnson:
  (Class of 2002) Jordan ran two years of cross country and track at Eastern Illinois University. 


IllinoisKyle Emkes
Kyle Emkes:   (Class of 2001)  Kyle ran 3 years of cross country and track at the University of Illinois.  Kyle ran a personal best of 26:15 for a 8K in cross country at the Illini Classic.  He also ran a 4:24 mile (not 1600) and 8:59 in the 3000 meter run in track.


ISU
Grant Iles:
   (Class of 1997)  Grant ran 1 year of track at Illinois State University.  Grant and his team qualified for state 3 years while in high school.  He also was a state placer in track in the 4 by 800 meter relay twice while in high school.


U of I Logo Scott DeWitt
Scott DeWitt:  (Class of 1997)   Scott ran for the University of Indianapolis for four years in both cross country and track.  He ran a college best 8K time of 26:21 and a 10K time of 33:51.  He ran three times in the NCAA Division II Cross Country Regionals.  His senior year he ran in the NCAA Division II National Championshps in cross country.


Bradley

Phil Alexander:  (Class of 1997)  Phil ran track and XC at Bradley University from 1997-2002 (including a red shirt season). His collegiate PRs were 26:35 in the 8K during cross country, 15:26 in the 5K during track, and an impressive 3:59 in the 1500.

ISU

Dan Nielsen:   (Class of 1990)  Dan ran 4 years at Illinois State University.  He was 3rd in his conference in college in the 10,000 meter run.

DePauw

Jay Busey:   (Class of 1989)  Jay ran 2 years at DePauw University.  Jay was a letterman at DePauw.  He was captain for two years in high school cross country.  Jay and his team qualified for state 2 years.  Jay ran an impressive 15:26 in high school.

U
                of Mich

Karl Welke: (Class of 1985) Karl ran 4 years at the University of Michigan.

Parkland

Jason Means:  (Class of 1981) Jason ran 4 years for Mahomet.  He was a two time State qualifier.  He placed 121st in 1979 and 81st in 1980.  He was captain his senior year.  Jason ran for Parkland Community College.

I

Mark Wieneke: (Class of 1981) Mark ran 3 years at the University of Mexico and 1 year at the University of Illinois.

EIU Bill James and Steve
                    Scott
Bill James:
   (Class of 1975)  Bill ran 4 years at Eastern Illinois University.  Bill ran both XC and track at EIU.  He was a letterman in both sports at EIU.  He was able to improve his times in college to an impressive 4:11 in the mile and 9:10 in the 2 mile.

Cleveland

 Jenny Johnson:  (Class of 1978)  Jenny was on the first women's cross country team at Cleveland State University. 


U of Wis

Mark Johnson:  (Class of 1975)   Mark ran 4 years at the University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point.  He made All-American in cross country his senior year as well as in track. He ran a 4:16 in the mile and 9:05 in the 2 mile in college.