2019 Meet Summaries

Charleston Invitational:
Mahomet-Seymour placed 2nd in the 12 team Charleston Invitational (11 full teams and 1 partial team)


Our team's top 7 runners for this invitational
Nick Mies (junior), Kyle Nofziger (sophomore), Joseph Scheele (sophomore), Hayden Grotelueschen (freshman), Joe Taylor (junior), Josh Wilcoski (sophomore), and Gage Williams (freshman).


Our medal winners
Nick Mies  - 5th place medal winner
Kyle Nofziger - 6th place medal winner
Joseph Scheele - 7th place medal winner
Hayden Grotelueschen - 22nd place medal winner
Joe Taylor - 29th place medal winner
Josh Wilcoski - 35th place medal winner


The following runners showed great improvement from their 2018 Charleston Invitational times to their 2019 Charleston Invitational times.  

Kyle Nofziger improved 20 seconds
Joseph Scheele improved 20 seconds

Joe Taylor improved 31 seconds
Josh Wilcoski improved 1 minute and 21 seconds
Chase Misenheimer improved 1 minute and 54 seconds
Karsten Waisath improved 1 minute and 56 seconds


The following runners had lifetime personal 3 mile best times.
Hayden Grotelueschen 17:39
Josh Wilcoski 18:25
Gage Williams 18:50
Karsten Waisath 18:55
Ben Wallace 19:19
Gabe Difanis 19:38
Chase Misenheimer 21:00
John Tender 21:23 
 


The following runners earned a spot in our Fastest Times at the Charleston Invitational list.

Freshmen Fastest Times List

Hayden Grotelueschen - 18th
Gage Williams - 31st
Ben Wallace - 40th
Gabe Difanis - 43rd

Sophomores Fastest Times List
Kyle Nofziger - 25th
Joseph Scheele - 25th
Josh Wilcoski - 33rd
Karsten Waisath - 36th

Juniors Fastest Times List
Nick Mies - 26th
Joe Taylor - 39th

Seniors Fastest Times List



Fastest Times at the Charleston Invitational list.
2019 Charleston Invitational Results

 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Springfield Invitational:

Mahomet-Seymour placed 6th in the Varsity race and 5th in the JV race.  There were 20 teams represented (15 full teams and 5 partial teams).

This moved our team record to 24 - 6 for the season.



Our team's top 7 runners for this invitational
Kyle Nofziger (sophomore), Joseph Scheele (sophomore), Joe Taylor (junior), Nick Mies (junior), Josh Wilcoski (sophomore), Taylor Fan (sophomore), and Karsten Waisath (sophomore)


Our medal winners
Kyle Nofziger - 15th place medal winner
Joseph Scheele - 16th place medal winner
Caleb Dowers - 14th place medal winner in the JV race
Hayden Grotelueschen - 4th place medal winner in the freshman race
Gage Williams - 7th place medal winner in the freshman race
Ben Williams - 9th place medal winner in the freshman race


The following runners showed great improvement from their 2018 Springfield Invitational times to their 2019 Springfield Invitational times.  

This invitational was canceled in 2018 due to the weather.


The following runners had season personal 3 mile best times.
Caleb Dowers 18:53
Taylor Fan 19:40
Peter Slezak 19:50
David Wilcoski 20:26
Jonah Singer 22:01


The following runners had lifetime personal 3 mile best times.
Caleb Dowers 18:53
Taylor Fan 19:40 



The following runners had lifetime person 2 mile best times.
Hayden Grotelueschen 11:25
Ben Wallace 12:28


The following runners earned their varsity letter after this invitational.
Hayden Grotelueschen
Nick Mies
Kyle Nofziger
Joseph Scheele
Joe Taylor
Josh Wilcoski


The following runners earned a s pot in our Fastest Times at the Springfield Invitational list.
We have run this invitational since 2004.

Freshmen Fastest Times List

Hayden Grotelueschen - 19th
Gage Williams - 41st
Ben Wallace - 47th

Sophomores Fastest Times List
Kyle Nofziger - 16th
Joseph Scheele - 16th
Josh Wilcoski - 40th
Taylor Fan - 44th


Juniors Fastest Times List
Nick Mies - 35th
Joe Taylor - 35th
Caleb Dowers - 45th

Seniors Fastest Times List
Peter Slezak -  50th

 

Fastest times at the Springfield Invitational list.
2019 Springfield results.


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Peoria Notre Dame Invitational:

Mahomet-Seymour did not have a team score in the Varsity race.
Mahomet-Seymour placed 16th in the fresh/soph race.
There were 79 teams represented at this invitational with some of best teams in the State.  There were 24 A, AA, and AAA State ranked teams at this invitational and a Nationally ranked team from California.


We put the majority of our runners in the fresh/soph race due to their age this year.


Our medal winners
Kyle Nofziger  - 3rd place medal winner in the fresh/soph race
Joseph Scheele - 23rd place medal winner in the fresh/soph race


The following runners showed great improvement from their 2018 PND Invitational times to their 2019 PND Invitational times.  

David Wilcoski improved 2 seconds
Joseph Scheele improved 34 seconds
Kyle Nofziger improved 35 seconds
Karsten Waisath improved 42 seconds
Joe Taylor improved 45 seconds
Taylor Fan improved 1 minute and 33 seconds
Josh Wilcoski improved improved 1 minute and 42 seconds
Chase Misenheimer improved 2 minutes


The following runners had lifetime personal 3 mile best times.
Alex Carpenter
Caleb Dowers
Taylor Fan
Hayden Grotelueschen
Chase Misenheimer
Kyle Nofziger
Joseph Scheele
Joe Taylor 
John Tender
Karsten Waisath
Ben Wallace
Josh Wilcoski
Gage Williams


The following runners earned their varsity letter after this invitational.
Caleb Dowers
Taylor Fan
Jonah Singer
Karsten Waisath
Ben Wallace
David Wilcoski
Gage Williams


The following runners earned a spot in our Fastest Times at the PND Invitational list.

Freshmen Fastest Times List

Hayden Grotelueschen - 27th
Gage Williams - 36th
Ben Wallace - 39th

Sophomores Fastest Times List
Kyle Nofziger - 5th
Joseph Scheele - 14th
Josh Wilcoski - 38th
Jonah Singer - 41st
Taylor Fan - 43rd

Juniors Fastest Times List
Joe Taylor - 34th
Caleb Dowers - 40th

Seniors Fastest Times List
--




Fastest times at the Peoria Notre Dame Invitational list.  
2019 Peoria Notre Dame Results.
 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



East Peoria Invitational:


This invitational got cancelled due to weather in 2019.


Fastest times at the East Peoria Invitational list.  
2019 East Peoria Results.



_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Normal U-High Invitational:

Mahomet -Seymour placed 2nd in the 14 team invitational. (12 full teams and 2 partial teams).
They fell just 2 points shy of Normal U-High.

Kyle Nofziger and Joseph Scheele ran stride for stride with the current News-Gazette's top area runner.   They came in 2nd and 3rd in the meet.  Kyle and Joseph ran the fastest and 3rd fastest sophomore time we have had at this invitational.
Joseph broke into the 15's for the first time with a 15:56.  Kyle and Joseph are 2 of only 17 sophomore runners our program has ever had in 50 years that have run faster than 16 minutes.
Jonah Singer made the largest improvement of the day.  He improved 1 minute and 19 seconds from his season best.  He ran 3rd for our team and broke into the 16s for the first time this year.
Nick Mies tied his best time to come in 4th for our team.

Our team had 4 runners pushing each other for our number 5 spot.  This was a great team effort since our team score is determined by the top 5 finishers from our team.  Some coaches say that the most important runner on the team is the 5th runner.  Josh Wilcoski, Hayden Grotelueschen, Joe Taylor, and Gage Williams all finished within 20 seconds of each other for 5th-8th on our team.  This was very important to the team score.

Gage Williams earned a medal for being the 2nd fastest runner from any team wasn't in the top 7 of a team.

Taylor Fan and Ben Wallace really helped each other in the race.  Both had a lifetime best as a result with a 18:00 and 18:07.

Peter Slezak had one of the best improvements on the team.  It is rare to have someone improve this much at this point in the season.  He improved 60 seconds.  Finishing just in front of Peter was Karsten Waisath who ran right at this lifetime best with a 18:47.

Chase Misenheimer and Avery Seaman worked well together in the race to help Avery run a season best time.  Alex Carpenter ran close to his lifetime best by running in the 24s at this meet.

This moved our team record to 36 - 7 for the season.



Our team's top 7 runners for this invitational
Kyle Nofziger (sophomore), Joseph Scheele (sophomore), Jonah Singer (sophomore), Nick Mies (junior), Josh Wilcoski (sophomore), Hayden Grotelueschen (freshman), and Joe Taylor (junior)


Our medal winners

Kyle Nofziger - 2nd place medal winner
Joseph Scheele - 3rd place medal winner
Gage Williams - 2nd placed in the fastest 8th man runner award

The following runners had lifetime personal 3 mile best times.

Nick Mies - tied his best
Kyle Nofziger - improved by 1 second
Taylor Fan - improved by 9 seconds
Josh Wilcoski - improved by 21 seconds
Joseph Scheele - improved by 30 seconds
Ben Wallace - improved by 32 seconds
Gage Williams - improved by 36 seconds
Avery Seaman - improved by 39 seconds
Peter Slezak - improved by 1 minute
Jonah Singer - improved by 1 minute and 19 seconds

The following runners earned a spot in our Fastest Times at the Normal U-High Invitational list.

Freshmen Fastest Times List

Hayden Grotelueschen - 7th
Gage Williams - 9th
Ben Wallace - 13th
Alex Carpenter - 38th

Sophomores Fastest Times List
Kyle Nofziger - 1st
Joseph Scheele - 3rd
Jonah Singer - 10th
Josh Wilcoski - 13th
Taylor Fan - 21st
Karsten Waisath - 25th
Chase Misenheimer - 47th
Avery Seaman - 48th

Juniors Fastest Times List
Nick Mies - 11th
Joe Taylor - 14th

Seniors Fastest Times List
Peter Slezak - 31st

Fastest times at the U-High Invitational list.
2019 U-High Invitational results.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Metamora Invitational:

Mahomet-Seymour placed 3rd in the varsity race.  29 teams were represented (25 full teams and 4 partial teams).

Our current record is 61 wins and 9 losses for the season.

Kyle Nofziger and Joseph Scheele led the team as they ran in the 15s again with a 15:16 and 15:35.  Close behind Jonah Singer and Nick Mies ran together for a 16:03 each.  This was the first time Nick ran in the 16s and he almost made it into the 15s. 
Joe Taylor and Hayden Grotelueschen broke into the 16s for the first time with a 16:41 and 16:46.  Gage Williams rounded out our top 7 with a lifetime best of 17:22.  Josh Wilcoski came in right behind Gage with a 17:28 showing the depth of the team.

Taylor Fan and Karsten Waisath worked together to break into the 17s for the first time with a 17:49 each.  Ben Wallace ran a lifetime best of 18:02.  Peter Slezak also ran a 18:02 which was a 48 second improvement on the season. 

John Tender and Chase Misenheimer both broke into the 19s for the first time with a 19:28 and 19:52.  Avery Seaman broke into the 20s for the first time in the season with a 20:31. 

Alex Carpenter had the largest improvement of the day.  He went from running int the 24s to a 21:12.  He has shown such tremendous growth and determination this season.

It is worthy to note that 3 of our sophomores ran in the 10 fastest sophomore times our team has ever had.  This shows their strong potential for the future as well as the here and now.

A handful of our runners showed that they are some of the strongest runners our program has had in the fifty year history of our XC program.
Hayden Grotelueschen ran the 24th fastest freshman  time of any Mahomet runner on any course in the last fifty years.
Kyle Nofziger ran the 3rd fastest sophomore time of any Mahomet runner on any course in the last fifty years. 
Joseph Scheele ran the 10th fastest sophomore time of any Mahomet runner on any course in the last fifty years.

Jonah Singer ran the 21st fastest sophomore time of any Mahomet runner on any course in the last fifty years.
Nick Mies ran the 41st fastest junior time of any Mahomet runner on any course in the last fifty years.
Joe Taylor ran the 68th fastest junior time of any Mahomet runner on any course in the last fifty years.

 Our medal winners
Kyle Nofziger  - 9th place medal winner
Joseph Scheele - 15th place medal winner
Jonah Singer - 32nd place medal winner
Nick Mies - 33rd place medal winner


The following runners showed great improvement from their 2018 Metamora Invitational times to their 2019 Metamora Invitational times. 

Peter Slezak improved 15 seconds
Jonah Singer improved 38 seconds
Joseph Scheele improved 48 seconds
Joe Taylor improved 49 seconds

Kyle Nofziger improved 52 seconds
Chase Misenheimer improved 1 minute and 1 second
Karsten Waisath improved 1 minute and 41 seconds
Josh Wilcoski improved 1 minute and 45 seconds


The following runners had season best times.
Ben Wallace improved 5 seconds

Taylor Fan improved 11 seconds
 Gage Williams improved 17 seconds

Joseph Scheele improved 21 seconds
Hayden Grotelueschen improved 27 seconds
Chase Misenheimer improved 32 seconds
Kyle Nofziger improved 34 seconds

Avery Seaman improved 42 seconds
Joe Taylor improved 42 seconds
Jonah Singer improved 47 seconds
Peter Slezak improved 48 seconds

Karsten Waisath improved 55 seconds
Nick Mies improved 57 seconds
John Tender improved 1 minute and 10 seconds
Alex Carpenter improved 2 minutes 51 seconds

The following runners earned their varsity letter after this invitational.
Peter Slezak


The following runners earned a spot in our Fastest Times at the Metamora Invitational list.

Freshmen Fastest Times List

Hayden Grotelueschen - 13th
Gage Williams - 23rd
Ben Wallace - 30th
Alex Carpenter - 49th

Sophomores Fastest Times List
Kyle Nofziger - 3rd
Joseph Scheele - 6th
Jonah Singer - 10th
Josh Wilcoski -29th
Taylor Fan - 33rd tie
Karsten Waisath - 33rd tie
John Tender - 42nd
Chase Misenheimer - 44th

Juniors Fastest Times List
Nick Mies - 19th
Joe Taylor - 28th

Seniors Fastest Times List
Peter Slezak - 39th



Fastest times at the Metamora Invitational list.  
2019 Metamora Invitational results.


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Conference:

Our boys won the conference meet.  This was our last race for the majority of the team as we can only enter 7 runners in the State series.  It was a nice note to end the regular season on.  All the runners really gave an incredible effort at this meet and I was super proud of them.

We were thankful that we had so much support for this home meet.  Parents, teachers and community members came out to cheer.  Our girls team did an amazing job getting to places that had no other fans to support our boys.

Kyle Nofziger (sophomore), Joseph Scheele (sophomore), Nick Mies (junior), Joe Taylor (junior), Gage Williams (freshman), Hayden Grotelueschen (freshman), and Jonah Singer (sophomore) were our top seven runners in the conference meet.

Kyle Nofziger (2nd) , Joseph Scheele (3rd) , Nick Mies (7th) , and Joe Taylor (9th) all earned all-conference honors by placing in the top ten runners of the meet. 
They all earned a medal for finishing in the top  10.

Freshmen, Gage Williams (12th) and Hayden Grotelueschen (13th) ran very well both placing in the top 13 with solid times on our challenging course.

It was our senior meet.  Our two seniors, David Wilcoski and Peter Slezak ran very strong races to finish their high school cross country career.  David ran right at his season best despite it being a slower course.  Both David and Peter ran better times than at last year's conference meet.

Nick Mies (16:45), Joe Taylor (17:12), Taylor Fan (17:50), John Tender (19:35), Alex Carpenter (23:46), and Gage Williams (17:28) all ran their season best true 3 mile times.  This showed how determined they were to run this on our course.  Our course is often up to a minute slower for most runners. 

Chase Misenheimer and John Tender earned enough letter points after this meet to earn their varsity letter.

Our runners showed big improvements from conference just one year ago. 
David Wilcoski improved 6 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Peter Slezak improved 19 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Kyle Nofziger improved 33 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Chase Misenheimer improved 54 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Jonah Singer improved 1 minute and 44 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Joe Taylor improved 1 minute and 46 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Josh Wilcoski improved 2 minutes and 19 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Joseph Scheele improved 2 minutes and 24 seconds from last year's conference meet.
Karsten Waisath had the most improvement with 2 minutes and 35 seconds from last year's conference meet.


The following runners earned a spot on our team's fastest times at the Conference Meet list.

Freshman
Gage Williams - 27th
Hayden Grotelueschen - 29th
Ben Wallace - 43rd

Sophomores
Kyle Nofziger - 14th
Joseph Scheele - 16th
Jonah Singer - 43rd
Taylor Fan - 46th

Juniors
Nick Mies - 37th
Joe Taylor - 47th




2019 Conference Results
The history of the conference meet
Conference Highest individual finishes


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Regional:



Regional top 10 individual finishers list.
The history of our team at the Regional.
2019 Regional Results.


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sectional



The history of our team at the Sectional.
Our team's highest individual places
 
Past State qualifiers
2019 Sectional Results.


_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

State



MS State Qualifiers list.
Fastest Times at the State meet.
2019 State Meet Results
 

Previous meet summaries
2010
2011
2012
2013 2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019


 
 
 



2008
2009