2014 State Team
2015 State Team
4 State Trophies
2016 State Team
2017 State Team
 
2014 State Trophy
2015 State Trophy
MSHS Boys XC
>>-CC->
2016 State Trophy
2017 State Trophy
 star  star  star  star  star "None of us could have gotten this far alone" star  star  star  star  star
Team Info
Meet Info
Awards
Extended Team
Fun Pages
Archives & Alumni
Running Links

>>-CC->

2021-22 TEAM  NEWS
The 2021 season starts Monday, August 9.
Practice starts at 2:30 pm in the XC locker room.

We are having our XC team camp
on Monday, June 21
from 5-6 pm in the high school cafeteria.

We are having our XC parent meeting
on Monday, June 21
from 6-7 pm in the high school auditorium. 

If you are interested in joining the team,
please email Coach Neal Garrison.
He can be reached at ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us

Current Team Highlights




Pre-Season News

IlMilesplit ranked our team #2 in the AA preseason preview.

  Ilxctf.com ranked our team #3 in the AA preseason preview.

Ilxctf.com ranked Kyle Nofziger in the top 25 in the AA preseason preview.


Charleston Invite Logo


2021 Charleston Invite
Our Varsity team won the 18 team 
invitational.
 
2021
                            Charleston Invite
Joseph Scheele and Kyle Nofziger placed 2nd and 3rd.



Springfield Invitational
                                  Logo

2021 Springfield Invite
Our Varsity won the 19 team invitational.

2021
                            Springfield Invite
Kyle Nofziger and Joseph Scheele placed 2nd and 3rd in the varsity race.

2021 Springfield Invite
Our Freshmen placed 3rd in the Freshmen Race.

2021 Springfield Invite
Blake Dillman won the Freshman race.

2021 Springfield Invite
Our Open runners placed 2nd in the Open race.

2021 Springfield Invite
Avery Seaman won the open race.




Peoria Notre Dame Invitational
                                  Logo

  .
Our Varsity placed 14th.









East Peoria Invite Logo
 

Our team placed 2nd in the East Peoria Invitational.












Metamora Invite Logo

Our team placed 2nd in the Metamora Invitational.









Conference Meet Logo

Our team won the conference meet.







Joseph Scheele was All-Conference. 


  Kyle Nofziger was All-Conference. 


Jonah Singer was All-Conference. 

  Ben Wallace was All-Conference. 













.




Regional Meet



















Sectional Meet
























State Meet












Meet
                                  Summaries
MEET SUMMARIES web page.



News Gazette Area CC
                                        Leaders Lists


News Gazette Area XC Leaders


The News Gazette All Area Runners
2020-21 News Gazette All Area
TBA




All-Conference Logo
2021-22 All-Conference
Joseph Scheele - 1st
Kyle Nofziger - 4th
Jonah Singer - 5th
Ben Wallace - 7th
Avery Seaman - Springfield Invite Open race
Blake Dillman - Springfield Invite Freshmen race
Kyle Nofziger - East Peoria Invitational
Joseph Scheele - Conference meet


MSHS
                                  XC Team Meet Champions
TEAM MEET CHAMPIONS
Charleston Invitational
Springfield Invitational
Conference Meet

Joseph Scheele - Charleston Invitational
Kyle Nofziger - Springfield Invitational


Springfield Invitational Open race
East Peoria Invitational
Metamora Invitational


MSHSXC School Record Holders
School Record Holder
Mathias Powell 14:31.77 - (2018 - present)
Alex Keeble 14:36 - (2014 - 2018)

Mark Johnson 14:41- (1973 - 2014)
Bob Bantz -  (1972-1973)

MSHSXC 14 Minute Runners
Joseph Scheele 15:20
Kyle Nofziger 15:22*
Jonah Singer 15:42

MSHSXC 16 Minute Runners
Hayden Grotelueschen - 16:26
Ben Wallace - 16:29
Taylor Fan 16:35*
Karsten Waisath - 16:45

2nd Place at State in 2020

2020 State


2020 State
                      Trophy
2020 State Runner Up Trophy

Regional
                      Plaque
2020 Regional Champions Plaque

Conference
                      Plaque
2020 Conference Champions Plaque

XC Season
              Calendar

8-09-21 First day of XC practice at 3:30 (show up at 3:15)
             (Practice will be at 3:30 everyday before school starts)

8-14-21 XC Picture day at 10:00 am

8-20-21 Fall Sports Kickoff at 6:00 pm

9-04-21 CHARLESTON INVITATIONAL


9-11-21 SPRINGFIELD LANPHIER INVITATIONAL
             

9-18-21  PEORIA NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
              
9-25-21  EAST PEORIA INVITATIONAL

10-9-21  METAMORA INVITATIONAL

10-12-21 CONFERENCE MEET
               & Senior Meet

10-23-21 REGIONAL MEET


10-30-21 SECTIONAL MEET

11-06-21 STATE MEET

11-12-21 Fall Awards Night
              Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony


Nike
                    Cross Country Nationals
11-14-21 NXN Midwest Regional - Terre Haute, Indiana

12-**-21 Nike NXN Nationals - Portland, Oregon


Foot Locker
11-27-21 Foot Locker Midwest Regional - Kenosha, WI

12-11-21 Foot Locker Nationals - San Diego, CA



State
                                  Rankings


PRE-SEASON

Ranked #3 in the ilxctf.com State preseason rankings.
Ranked #2 in the ilmilesplit State preseason rankings.


WEEK 2 (Charleston Invite Week)
Ranked #3 in ilxctf.com State rankings.

Ranked #2 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 3 (Springfield Invite Week)

Ranked #1 in ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #2 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 4 (Peoria Notre Dame Week)

Ranked #1 in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #6 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 5 (East Peoria Invite Week)

Ranked #1 in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #2 in the il.milesplit State rankings.

WEEK 6 (Open Week)

Ranked #8 in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #4 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 7 (Metamora Week)
Ranked #10 in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #6 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 8 (Conference Week)
Ranked #8 in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #7 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 9 (Regional Week)

Ranked # in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked #5 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 10 (Sectional Week)
Ranked # in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked # in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 11 (State Week)
Ranked # in the ilxctf.com State rankings.
Ranked # in the ilxctf final State rankings.


Highest State AA Ranking #1

RANKINGS FOR OUR TEAM
OLD DOGS
Gabe Difanis
Taylor Fan
Hayden Grotelueschen
Kyle Nofziger
Joseph Scheele
Jonah Singer
Karsten Waisath
Ben Wallace



Academic
                                Letter

TBA


Apollo Conference All Academic
                                Team

2021-2022 APOLLO CONFERENCE
ALL-CONFERENCE ACADEMIC TEAM

TBA



IHSA
IHSA TEAM ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT WINNERS



#26 John Tender - 4:04
#30 Karsten Waisath - 3:57
#37 Taylor Fan  - 3:40
#44 Avery Seaman - 3:26
#59 Gabe Wisnasky - 3:02


Consecutive Days of Running

#8 - Hayden Grotelueschen 589 Days+
#9 - Joseph Scheele 490 Days+
#11 - Ben Wallace 475 Days+
#13 - Gabe Wisnasky 449 Days
#21 - Kyle Nofziger 303 Days+
# 26 - Joseph Scheele 249 Days
#30 - Gabe Difanis 214 Days+
#31 - Kyle Nofziger 212 Days
#32 - Taylor Fan 198 Days+
#42 - Gage Williams 137 Days
#46 - Kyle Nofziger 123 Days





 
Shutterfly
 
Twitter
 
Special Thanks
SPECIAL THANKS

Coach Garrison and the team would like to thank the following people
for their support of our team throughout the year.



OUR SPONSORS
We are extremely grateful to our corporate sponsors.  

YoYos
The Pommier family opened up their family frozen yogurt business to our runners, their families, and our alumni for a free yogurt night in both 2017 and 2018.  Matt and Alice Pommier have been tremendous supporters of our past and present program.

Alumni
                            Freedom Four Run
Our alumni and alumni parents created a Freedom Four Run
to help raise money for the cross country team. 
The Butcher and Pommier families created the four mile 4th of July fun run in 2018.  It is a reminder that our program is made up of our current runners, the current runners' families, our alumni runners, our alumni runners' families, and our past coaches.  Thank you to all that have made our program great and continue to invest into our program.


DONATIONS
We appreciate any donation we get given to our program.  If you would like to donate, please send a check written to MSHS Boys Cross Country.  If you have any questions about donating, please contact Neal Garrison.  Thank you for your support of the runners and the program.  It means a great deal to us.

Mahomet-Seymour Junior High Cross
                            Country
Mahomet-Seymour Junior High Cross Country
This page was created to give credit to our junior high cross country runners that are representing our school district well.

  52 Years Strong
1970-71 Team
1970 Team
1980-81 Team
1980 Team

1990-91
                            Team
1990 Team
2000-01 Team
2000 Team
2010-11 Team
2010 Team
2016 Team
2016 Team



1945 Mahomet
                        Cross Country Meet Champion Roger James
1944 Mahomet vs Farmer City Meet Champion Roger James

Meet the Team Profiles Over the Years
MEET THE TEAM PROFILES
OVER THE DECADES

 


Alumni at State
Thanks to all our alumni and their parents that gave our current team great support at the 2014, 2015, 2016, & 2017 State meets.  We could not have done it without you setting high standards each year to pave the way for our current team.  Thank you very much!

ALUMNI NEWS


Road Warriors
                            Running Club
Starting in 2017 our alumni are creating their own Summer Running Group.  They plan to meet approximately at 6:00 pm at the Lake of the Woods trails.  If you are an alumni that would like to join the group and would like to join please email me so I can connect you to the group.


Build a Base
                        of Alumni
John Butcher (2012) created the idea that our program, which consists of all of us, needs to build a base on the strong base of alumni. 
We would love to add all alumni to our contact list and newsletter.  Please email Coach Garrison at ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us so we can help build our alumni base.



MSHS XC Hall
                        Of Fame
Mahomet-Seymour
Boys XC
 Hall of Fame

A tribute to the cornerstones of our program.


2020 Inductees
Our 9th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held on October 3, 2020.
  Lucas Prather and John Butcher were inducted.



All the yearbook pictures from 1970 until current can be found in the archives and alumni pages.

I am in search of old meet records and  awards programs. If you have any that you would be willing to let me copy, please call or email me.





 
Alumni Coaches

SIJHSAA
2018 Waterloo State Champs
Taylor Sebestik (2004) coached his Waterloo Jr High team to win the Southern Illinois Junior High School Athletic Association State Cross Country Meet in 2018. 

Taylor Sebestik (2004) is coaching at Waterloo Junior High.  He has had a tremendous amount of success as a coach in the South Illinois Junior High School Association.

        In 2021 his girls placed 1st and his boys placed 2nd in State.
        In 2020 his girls placed 1st and his boys placed 7th in State.
        In 2019 his girls placed 1st and his boys placed 3rd in State.
        In 2018 his girls placed 1st and his boys placed 6th in State.
        In 2017 his boys placed 1st and his girls placed 2nd in State.
        In 2016 his boys placed 2nd in State.
        In 2015 his boys placed 3rd and his girls placed 4th in State.
        In 2014 his girls placed 1st in State.
        In 2013 his boys placed 1st in State and his girls placed 4th.
        In 2012 his girls placed 2nd in State.

2018 Track Trophy
                  Team
Andrew Walmer (2017) is coaching cross country at Mahomet-Seymour High School for both cross country and track. 


2018
                  Brian Easter and his State Trophy Team
Brian Easter (1990) is coaching track at Champaign Centennial high school.  His team earned the combined State trophy in 2018.


McDowellHighCrossCountry
Brandon Smith (2004) is coaching at McDowell High School in North Carolina
where he is a school counselor.  His 2018 cross country team is pictured above.

"Cross Country is not a sport of moderation".


2018 MS JHS XC Boys
In 2018 Coach Lisa (Klingler) Martin led the Mahomet-Seymour Junior High School boys team to an 8th place finish at the IESA State meet.  

Lisa (Klinger) Martin was a former assistant coach for both the Mahomet-Seymour High School boys and girls cross country programs in the 2001-02 season.  She became the assistant XC coach at Mahomet-Seymour Junior High from 2004 through the 2010 season.  Since 2011, Lisa Martin has been the head boys and head girls cross country coach at our junior high. 

    In 2021 her boys placed 1st at State and her girls team place 12th.
    In 2020 her boys placed 5th at the unofficial State and her girls placed 11th.
    In 2019 her girls placed 8th at State.

    In 2018 her boys team placed 8th at State and her girls team placed 14th.
    In 2017 her boys team placed 19th at State and her girls team placed 16th.
    In 2015 her girls team placed 9th at State.
    In 2014 her boys team placed 5th at State.
    In 2013 her boys team placed 7th at State.
    In 2012 her boys team placed 4th at State.
    In 2011 her boys team placed 4th at State.
    In 2009 her boys team placed 11th at State and her girls team placed 24th.
    In 2008 her boys team placed 21st at State.
    In 2007 her boys team placed 7th at State and her girls team placed 24th.
    In 2006 her boys team placed 15th at State.
    In 2005 her boys team placed 16th at State and her girls placed 16th.
    In 2004 her girls team placed 8th at State.


Gud
                    Run Club
Taylor Sebestik (2004) created a running club to benefit others. 
See the article about the Gud Run Club.

Alumni College
                    Runners

Villanova
                                                          Cross Country
Mathias Powell (2019) is running cross country and track for Villanova University.


Mathias Powell's Bio

Mathias Powell's XC Schedule


Mathias Powell's Track Schedule


Baylor CC
Ryan HodgeRyan Hodge (2018) is running for the Baylor University Cross Country and Track Teams.  He led his team his senior year and ran in the 23's for an 8K.

 
North Central
                  CollegeGabe Pommier (2017) is running for North Central College Cross Country team.
  Gabe was part of 3 National Championship XC and track teams while at NCC.  He led his team to a 2nd place finish as well in XC. Gabe won the NCAA Division III Nationals in the 1500 meter in 2021.




Indiana
                  State University Logo
Callan Callan Whitehouse (2018) is pole vaulting for the Indiana State University Track and Field Team.  He ran his freshman year for our team.


 

Post College Alumni
                Runners

2018
                  Berlin Marathon Henry Wolf
Henry Wolf (2010) ran in the 2018 Berlin Marathon.  He ran a strong 2:42.

2018
                  Berlin Marathon
Henry Wolf (2010) on the far left.


Dhairav Vakil at the Berlin
                                      Marathon
Dhairav Vakil (2014) in the middle running at the 2018 Berlin Marathon.

Berlin Marathon
Dhairav Vakil (2014) ran in the 2018 Berlin Marathon.


2018 California International
                                      Marathon
John Butcher (2012) ran in the 2018 California International Marathon. 
He ran an impressive 2:27:41.


2017 Boston Marathon
John Butcher (2012) and Lucas Prather (2012) ran in the 2017 Boston Marathon.


2017 Boston Marathon
Lucas Prather (2012) in the 2017 Boston Marathon.

2018 Jake
                                                  Mahaffey
Jake Mahaffey (2009) ran in the 2018 Run Run Rudolph
Albuquerque, New Mexico Half Marathon where he won his age group.

2016
                                                          Robert and
                                                          Julia Illinois
                                                          Marathon
Robert Beach and Julia Adams in the 2016 Illinois Marathon shortly after they first met.

Additional
                  Alumni News
ADDITIONAL ALUMNI NEWS

Eric Mark Johnson (1975) got inducted into Mahomet-Seymour High School's Hall of Fame in September or 2017.  He was part of the first group to get inducted.
Hall of Fame Website


2018
                        Joe Churm
Joe Churm (2018) at the United States Naval Academy

Head Boys Coach: Neal Garrison
ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us
Phone:  Work (217) 586-4962