2014 State Team
2015 State Team
4 State Trophies
2016 State Team
2017 State Team
 
2014 State Trophy
2015 State Trophy
MSHS Boys XC
>>-CC->
2016 State Trophy
2017 State Trophy
 star  star  star  star  star "None of us could have gotten this far alone" star  star  star  star  star
 Team Info
Meet Info
Awards
Extended Team
Fun Pages
Archives & Alumni
Running Links

>>-CC->

2018-19 TEAM  NEWS
The 2018 season starts Wednesday, August 8.

If you are interested in joining the team,
please email Coach Neal Garrison.
He can be reached at ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us

Current Team Highlights




Pre-Season News

IlMilesplit ranked our team #17 in the AA preseason preview.

  Ilxctf.com ranked our team #12 in the AA preview preview.

ilxctf.com ranked our team #13 in the AA speed ratings.

  Ilxctf.com ranked Mathias Powell #1
in the top 25 in the AA individual preview.


Charleston Invite Logo

Our team won the Charleston Invitational.

2018
                            Charleston Invite Meet Champions
Charleston Invitational Meet Champions

PreRace
Charleston Pre Race

Charleston
                            Pack 1
Charleston Pack 1 at the finish
 
Charleston
                            Pack 2
Charleston Pack 2 at the finish

Mathias Powell
Mathias Powell was the Charleston Invitational meet Champion.


Springfield Invitational
                                  Logo

This meet was cancelled due to the weather.




MONTICELLO TRIANGULAR
Our team won this meet.

Mathias Powell was the individual meet champion.

Bryson Keeble was the runner up in the meet.



Peoria Notre Dame Invitational
                                  Logo

Our team placed 35th in the varsity race and 15th in the fresh/soph race.
 




East Peoria Invite Logo
 

Our team placed 3rd in this 24 team invitational.

East Peoria
3rd place team

Our fresh/soph team placed 4th.

Mathias Powell East Peoria
                                      Champ
Mathias Powell was the individual meet champion.
 



Metamora Invite Logo

Our team earned a trophy for placing 4th. 

Metamora 4th
                            place team
Our team won the 4th place trophy on a very raining day.

2018
                            Metamora Invite Champ
Mathias Powell  - Metamora Invitational Champion


Conference Meet Logo

Our team placed 2nd in the conference meet.

Conference
                            Runner Ups
2018 Conference Runner Up Team

Powell
Mathias Powell was the meet champion.

All
                            Conference Runners

Mathias Powell, Kyle Nofziger, and Bryson Keeble earned All-Conference honors.


 

Regional Meet

Our team placed 4th which qualified the team for the Sectional meet.

Sectional Qualifiers
Sectional Qualifiers

Regional
                            Champ
Mathias Powell was the individual meet champion.


All-Regional

All-Regional

Mathias Powell and Bryson Keeble earned All-Regional honors.

Seniors
Our seniors

Sectional Meet

Our team placed 6th in the Sectional meet. 

Mathias
                            Powell
Mathias Powell was the Sectional Meet Champion

Bryson
                            Keeble
Bryson Keeble 15th place

Mathias Powell and Bryson Keeble qualified for State as individuals.


State Meet


Our team came to support our two seniors that raced at State.
Team at
                            State

Bryson
Bryson Keeble - 4 time State Qualifier
Placed 95th

Mathias Powell
Mathias Powell - 4 time State Qualifier
State Champion

All State
Mathias Powell State Champion


State Meet Interview Video of Powell

State Finish video filmed by Marty Williams

WCIA State Video


Meet
                                  Summaries
MEET SUMMARIES web page.



News Gazette Area CC
                                        Leaders Lists

News Gazette Area XC Leaders in September
Kyle Nofziger, Joseph Scheele, Jonah Singer,
Joe Taylor, Peter Slezak, Gaven Williams, David Wilcoski
Nate Douglas, Bryson Keeble, Mathias Powell

September 7, 2018 Area Leaders List

  September 14, 2018 Area Leaders List

September 21, 2018 Area Leaders List

September 28, 2018 Area Leaders List

News Gazette Area XC Leaders in October
Taylor Fan, Grant Garrison, Kyle Nofziger,
Joseph Scheele, Avery Seaman, Jonah Singer,
Karsten Waisath, Josh Wilcoski, Gabe Wisnasky,
Joe Taylor, Peter Slezak, Gaven Williams,
David Wilcoski, Nate Douglas,
Bryson Keeble, Mathias Powell

October 5, 2018 Area Leaders List


October 12, 2018 Area Leaders List

October 19, 2018 Area Leaders List

October 26, 2018 Area Leaders List

News Gazette Area XC Leaders in November
Taylor Fan, Kyle Nofziger,
Joseph Scheele, Avery Seaman, Jonah Singer,
Karsten Waisath, Josh Wilcoski
Joe Taylor, Peter Slezak, Gaven Williams,
David Wilcoski, Nate Douglas,
Bryson Keeble, Mathias Powell

November 29, 2018 Area Leaders List

The News Gazette All Area Runners
2018-19 News Gazette All Area
1st Team
Mathias Powell

Special Mention
Bryson Keeble
Kyle Nofziger






All-Conference Logo
2018-19 All-Conference
Mathias Powell - 1st
Kyle Nofziger - 8th
Bryson Keeble - 10th



All-Regional
2018-19 All-Regional Team

 
Mathias Powell - 1st
Bryson Keeble - 5th

All-Sectional
2018-19 All-Sectional Team
 
Mathias Powell - 1st

All-State
2018-19 All-State Team
 
Mathias Powell - 1st

MSHS XC Individual Meet
                                  Champions
2018-19 INDIVIDUAL MEET CHAMPIONS
Charleston Invitational - Mathias Powell
Monticello Triangular - Mathias Powell
East Peoria Invitational - Mathias Powell
Metamora Invitational - Mathias Powell
Conference Meet - Mathias Powell
Regional Meet - Mathias Powell
Sectional Meet - Mathias Powell
State Meet - Mathias Powell

MSHS
                                  XC Team Meet Champions
TEAM MEET CHAMPIONS
Charleston Invitational
Monticello Triangular Meet

Monticello Triangular - Bryson Keeble

 Apollo Conference Meet

MSHSXC School Record Holders
School Record Holder
Mathias Powell 14:31.77 - (2018 - present)
Alex Keeble 14:36 - (2014 - 2018)

Mark Johnson 14:41- (1973 - 2014)
Bob Bantz -  (1972-1973)

MSHSXC 14 Minute Runners
 Bryson Keeble - 15:58

MSHSXC 16 Minute Runners
Kyle Nofziger - 16:08
Jonah Singer - 16:26
Joseph Scheele - 16:34

2018 AA State
                      Champion
2018 AA State Champion - Mathias Powell

State Video- ILXCTF

State Video - Il.Milesplit.com

Mathias Powell was awarded the WCIA Athlete of the Week on November 8,2018
WCIA Athlete of the Week Video

XC Season Calendar

8-8-18 First day of XC practice at 3:15 (show up at 3:00)
             (Practice will be at 3:15 everyday before school starts)

8-11-18 XC Picture day 10 am at the high school track

8-17-18  Fall Kickoff at 6:00 pm

9-1-18 CHARLESTON INVITATIONAL

9-3-18 Labor Day practice on your own

9-8-18
SPRINGFIELD INVITATIONAL


9-11-18 MONTICELLO TRIANGULAR MEET

9-15-18 PEORIA NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL

9-22-18 EAST PEORIA INVITATIONAL

10-6-18 METAMORA INVITATIONAL

10-8-18
Columbus Day practice on your own.
             Optional practice at 10:00 am.

10-9-18 CONFERENCE MEET
              
10-20-18 REGIONAL MEET
               
& Senior Meet
            

10-26-18 No School due to PT conferences. 
                Optional practice at 9:00 am.

10-27-18 SECTIONAL MEET

11-3-18 STATE MEET


11-8-18 Fall Awards Night
                & Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony


Nike
                    Cross Country Nationals
11-11-18 NXN Midwest Regional - Terre Haute, Indiana

12-1-18 Nike NXN Nationals - Portland, Oregon


Foot Locker
11-24-18 Foot Locker Midwest Regional - Kenosha, WI

12-8-18 Foot Locker Nationals - San Diego, CA



State
                                  Rankings


PRE-SEASON

Ranked #12 in the ilxctf.com State preseason rankings.
Ranked #17 in the ilmilesplit State preseason rankings.


WEEK 1 (Charleston Invite Week)
Ranked #12 in the ITCCCA week 1 State rankings.
Ranked #17 in ilxctf.com week 1 State rankings.

Ranked #19 in the ilmilesplit week 1 State rankings.

WEEK 2 (Springfield Invite Week)
Ranked #8 in the ITCCCA week 2 State rankings.
Ranked #19 in ilxctf.com week 2 State rankings.

Ranked #11 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 3 (Peoria Notre Dame Invite Week)
Ranked #24 in itxctf.com week 3 State rankings.

Ranked #12 in the ITCCCA week 3 State rankings.
Ranked #12 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 4 (East Peoria Invite Week)
Ranked #6 in ilxctf.com week 4 State rankings.
Ranked #11 in the ITCCCA week 4 State rankings.
Ranked #20 in the il.milesplit week 4 State rankings.
Ranked #12 in the ilxctf.com week 4 Speed rankings.
Ranked #2 in the ilxctf.com week 4 Sectional rankings.

WEEK 5 (Open Week)
Ranked #6 in the ilxctf.com week 5 State rankings.
Ranked #8 in the ITCCCA week 5 State rankings.
Ranked #13 in the ilmilesplit week 5 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 5 Sectional rankings.


WEEK 6 (Metamora Invite Week)
Ranked #7 in ilxctf.com week 6 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 6 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #8 in the ITCCCA week 6 State rankings.
Ranked #10 in the ilmilesplit week 6 State rankings.
Ranked #14 in the ilxctf.com speed ratings.

WEEK 7 (Conference Week)
Ranked #7 in ilxctf.com week 7 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 7 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #8 in the ITCCCA week 7 State rankings.
Ranked #10 in the ilmilesplit week 7 State rankings.
Ranked #12 in the ilxctf.com speed ratings.

WEEK 8 (Regional Week)

Ranked #21 in ilxctf.com week 8 State rankings.
Ranked #5 in ilxctf.com week 8 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #9 in the ITCCCA week 8 State rankings.
Ranked #17 in the ilmilesplit week 8 State rankings.
Ranked #17 in the ilxctf.com speed ratings.

WEEK 9 (Sectional Week)
Ranked #20 in ilxctf.com week 9 State rankings.
Ranked #5 in ilxctf.com week 9 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #9 in the ITCCCA week 9 State rankings.
Ranked #19 in the ilmilesplit week 9 State rankings.

STATE WEEK
Ranked #20 in ilxctf.com week 10 State rankings.
Ranked #9 in the ITCCCA week 10 State rankings.
Ranked #19 in the ilmilesplit week 10 State rankings.


Highest State AA Ranking #6

RANKINGS FOR OUR TEAM
OLD DOGS
Bryson Keeble
Mathias Powell

Sub 5 for 5 Runners


South Mahomet Loop
South Mahomet Loop Sub 30 Runners



Buffalo
                                    Trail Run
Buffalo Trail Loop Sub 30 Runners
none

Academic
                                Letter


Academic Awards

Nate Douglas
Mathias Powell
Gaven Williams


IHSA
IHSA TEAM ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT WINNERS



none


Consecutive Days of Running
Gaven Williams #10 with 410 days
Bryson Keeble #16 with 283 days
Josh Wilcoski 170 days**
Gabe Wisnasky 164 days**
Joseph Scheele 163 days**
Kyle Nofziger 98 days**


Congressional Record
Congressional Record




 
Facebook
 
Instagram
 
Shutterfly
 
Twitter
 
Special Thanks
SPECIAL THANKS

Coach Garrison and the team would like to thank the following people
for their support of our team throughout the year.



OUR SPONSORS
We are extremely grateful to our corporate sponsors.  

YoYos


DONATIONS
We appreciate any donation we get given to our program.  If you would like to donate, please send a check written to MSHS Boys Cross Country.  If you have any questions about donating, please contact Neal Garrison.  Thank you for your support of the runners and the program.  It means a great deal to us.

Mahomet-Seymour Junior High Cross
                            Country
Mahomet-Seymour Junior High Cross Country
This page was created to give credit to our junior high cross country runners that are representing our school district well.

49 Years Strong
1970-71 Team
1970 Team
1980-81 Team
1980 Team

1990-91
                            Team
1990 Team
2000-01 Team
2000 Team
2010-11 Team
2010 Team
2016 Team
2016 Team



1945 Mahomet
                        Cross Country Meet Champion Roger James
1944 Mahomet vs Farmer City Meet Champion Roger James

Meet the Team Profiles Over the Years
MEET THE TEAM PROFILES
OVER THE DECADES

 

2016 State Ceremony Program

Alumni at State
Thanks to all our alumni and their parents that gave our current team great support at the 2014, 2015, 2016, & 2017 State meets.  We could not have done it without you setting high standards each year to pave the way for our current team.  Thank you very much!

ALUMNI NEWS


Road Warriors
                            Running Club
Starting in 2017 our alumni are creating their own Summer Running Group.  They plan to meet approximately at 6:00 pm at the Lake of the Woods trails.  If you are an alumni that would like to join the group and would like to join please email me so I can connect you to the group.


Seniors
                          and Trophies

Build a Base
                        of Alumni
John Butcher (2012) created the idea that our program, which consists of all of us, needs to build a base on the strong base of alumni. 
We would love to add all alumni to our contact list and newsletter.  Please email Coach Garrison at ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us so we can help build our alumni base.


Our program graduated six seniors in 2018.
Evan Burge - is attending Parkland College's aviation program where he plan to become a pilot.

Joe Churm - is attending the Naval Academy.  Joe was given an appointment to the Naval Academy for the summer of 2018.

Riley Fortune - is attending Illinois State University and is majoring in Technical and Engineering Education.   He is part of their cross country and track and field team.

Ryan Hodge - is attending Baylor University where he is majoring in engineering.  He is part of their cross country and track and field team.

Kyle Sheehy - is attending the University of Nebraska where he is majoring in economics.

Garret Williams - is attending the University of Nebraska where he plans to major in a pre-health area.  He will be part of the ROTC program.


Our program graduated five seniors in 2017. 
Brian Butcher - is attending the University of Illinois where he plans to major in computer engineering.

Ben Craw - is attending Mississippi State University where he plans to major in international business.

Patrik Elkins - is attending the University of Illinois in Springfield.  He plans to eventually attend the Naval Academy and serve in the U.S. Navy.

Gabe Pommier - is attending North Central College.  He plans to continue his running at NCC.

Andrew Walmer - is attending the University of Illinois where he plans to major in chemical engineering.


Our program graduated six seniors in 2016. 
Jack Hyde - is attending Washington University in St. Louis.

Cody Jesswein - is attending Illinois State University where he plans to major in business.

Alex Keeble - is attending the University of Illinois.

Joey Magyar - is attending Parkland College.

Mason McAnally - is attending the University of Missouri where he plans to major in business administration.

Jack Turner - is attending Eastern Kentucky University where he plans to major in fire protection administration.


Our program graduated six seniors in 2015. 
Trevor Hanlon - is attending St. Louis University to pursue a degree towards being a physical therapist.

Ryan Huff - attended Moody Bible Institute in Spokane, Washington to pursue a degree towards being a youth minister.  He is now back in the Mahomet area.

Kenny Pauley - joined the Marines.

Jackson Powell - is attending the University of Illinois to pursue a degree in molecular and cell biology and economics.  Then he plans to pursue a masters degree in technology and management.

Christopher Williams - is attending Iowa State University to pursue a degree in mechanical engineering.

William Wolf - is attending the University of Illinois to pursue a degree in chemical and bio-molecular engineering.


MSHS XC Hall
                        Of Fame
Mahomet-Seymour
Boys XC
 Hall of Fame

A tribute to the cornerstones of our program.

2018 Inductees and Team
Our 7th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held on November 8, 2018.
Bob Bantz and Taylor Sebestik were inducted.


2017 Hall of
                          Fame
Our 6th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held on November 7, 2017.
Brian Easter and Hans Waters were inducted.

2016 Hall of
                          Fame
Our 5th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held on November 8, 2016.
Bill James, Jacob Mahaffey, & Justin Sebens were inducted.

2016 Hall of Fame
2016 Hall of Fame Inductees with their coaches and teammates.
Mark Johnson, Coach Dr. Tom Woodall, Mike Hatfield,
John McInerney, Coach King, Bill James,
Jacob Mahaffey, Justin Sebens, Coach Tom Appenzeller


2015 Hall of Fame
Our 4th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held on November 10, 2015.
Scott DeWitt, Jamie Fancher, & Grant Iles were inducted.


Hall Of
                          Fame Plaque
2018 Hall of Fame Ceremony



All the yearbook pictures from 1970 until current can be found in the archives and alumni pages.

I am in search of old meet records and  awards programs. If you have any that you would be willing to let me copy, please call or email me.





 
Alumni Coaches

SIJHSAA Taylor Sebestik (2004) is coaching at Waterloo Junior High.  He has had a tremendous amount of success as a coach in the South Illinois Junior High School Association.
        In 2018 his girls placed 1st and his boys placed 6th in State.
        In 2017 his boys placed 1st and his girls placed 2nd in State.
        In 2016 his boys placed 2nd in State.
        In 2015 his boys placed 3rd and his girls placed 4th in State.
        In 2014 his girls placed 1st in State.
        In 2013 his boys placed 1st in State and his girls placed 4th.
        In 2012 his girls placed 2nd in State.

2018 Track Trophy
                  Team
John Butcher (2012) is coaching track at Mahomet-Seymour high school.  He has helped produce several All-State distance runners in track.  His team earned the 2nd place state trophy in Track in 2018.


2018
                  Brian Easter and his State Trophy Team
Brian Easter (1990) is coaching track at Champaign Centennial high school.  His team earned the combined State trophy in 2018.



Brandon Smith (2004) is coaching in Ashville, North Carolina where he is a school counselor. 
"Cross Country is not a sport of moderation".

2017 Waterloo Jr
                          High State Champs - Boys
Taylor Sebestik's State Championship Boys Team

2017
                          Waterloo Jr High State Runner-Up Girls
Taylor Sebestik's State Runner Up Girls Team

Gud
                    Run Club
Taylor Sebestik (2004) created a running club to benefit others. 
See the article about the Gud Run Club.

Alumni College
                    Runners
Brian
                          Butcher, Gabe Pommier, and Andrew Walmer
Brian Butcher (2017) , Gabe Pommier (2017), and Andrew Walmer (2017)
at the 2017 Aurora Spartan Classic Invitational

Jack Hyde
                            Washington University
Jack Hyde (2016) at the 2017 Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational.

2017 Gabe Pommier NCC
2017 Gabe Pommier

Ben
                                    Craw MSU
2017 Ben Craw

Division III National Champions
Gabe Pommier (2017) and the Division III 2017 National Champions

Gabe Pommier and his National Champ Team
Gabe Pommier (2017) made the top 10 of the 2017 Division III National Championship Team

2018 National
                  Champs D3
Gabe Pommier (2017) made the top 10 of the 2018 Division III National Championship Team

2017 NIRCA
                                                      All-American
                                                      William Wolf
William Wolf (2015) earned All-American honors at the 2017 National Intercollegiate Running Club Association Nationals.

2017 NIRCA
                                                        Nationals
William Wolf (2015) and Brian Butcher (2017) help their team place 8th at the 2017 National Intercollegiate Running Club Association Nationals.

2018 NIRCA
                                                      Nationals
Brian Butcher (2017) helped his team place 9th at the 2018 National Intercollegiate Running Club Association Nationals.

2018 Villanova

Villanova
                                                          Signing
Mathias Powell (2019) signed his letter of intent with Villanova University Cross Country and Track and Field.

Riley Fortune
                          ISU
Riley Fortune (2018) is running for Illinois State University's Cross Country and Track and Field Programs.

Riley Fortune's Bio

Riley Fortune's Schedule





University of Illinois Cross
                  Country ClubWilliam Wolf (2015) is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team for the 2015-16 season.  William has a 2015 season best of 22:08 which he ran at the EIU Invitational.
In 2017 he placed 4th in the Aurora Classic with a time of 25:51.  William led his team in the Brissman/Lundeen Cross Country Invitational where he ran a 21:09.  William ran 2nd for his team at the Regional meet where he ran a 27:08 to place 11th in the race.  William became All-American by placing 30th in the National meet.  He helped his team place 8th at the 2017 Nationals. 
In 2018 William ran in the top seven of his team throughout the season.


Washington
                  UniversityJack Hyde (2016) is running for Washington University in St. Louis' Cross Country and Track teams.  As a sophomore, Jack ran a 19:21 in the Gabby Revein Early Bird 5K.  He ran a 27:24 at the Gil Dodds Invitational 8K. Jack's team dominated at the Millikin Classic.  Jack ran a 25:51 at the Millikin Classic.  As a junior, Jack ran a 26:53 at the Gil Dodds Invitational 8k.  His team got ranked 2nd in the Nation in division III after this meet. Jack ran a 26:24 at the Loyola Lakefront race.  Jack's team placed 2nd at Nationals his junior year.



University of Illinois Cross
                  Country ClubBrian Butcher (2017) is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team.  He placed 3rd in the Aurora Spartan Classic with a time of 25:41.  He placed in the top five of his team at the Brissman/Lundeen Cross Country Invitational where he ran a 21:42.  Brian ran 3rd for his team at the Regional meet where he ran a 27:17 to place 13th in the meet.  Brian placed 48th at the National meet.  He helped his team place 8th at Nationals.  Brian ran in the top 7 for his entire sophomore year.  He helped his team place in the top 10 teams again at Nationals. 


Mississippi StateBen Craw (2017) is running for the Mississippi State University Cross Country team.  He placed 17th in the Golden Eagle Cross Country Invite where his team placed 3rd.  He ran a 20:24 in the 6K race.  Ben placed 6th for his team and 12th in the Falcon Invitational where his team placed 1st.  He ran a 27:12 in the 8K race.  Ben ran in the top 7 for his team at the Paul Short College Meet where he ran a 26:14 in a 6K.  Ben ran 4th for his team at the Crimson Classic with a time of 26:40.



University of Illinois at SpringfieldPatrik Elkins (2017) is running for the University of Illinois at Springfield Cross Country team. Patrik opened his sophomore year at the UIS Invitational where he placed 22nd overall with a 22:20 in the 4 miles race.  He ran a 29:12 in the Gil Dodds Invitational 8K.


Baylor CC
Ryan HodgeRyan Hodge (2018) is running for the Baylor University Cross Country and Track Teams.


 
North Central
                  CollegeGabe Pommier (2017) is running for North Central College Cross Country team.
Right away he stepped up to place high in some big invitationals.  He placed 9th in the Elmhurst Early Bird Invite.  He placed 11th in the Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational.  Gabe ran 6th for his team and placed 9th in the 244 runner Midwest Intercollegiate Invite with a time of 25:31.  His team is ranked #1 in the Nation for Division III.  Gabe ran a 27:15 at the Principia College Invite.  Gabe ran a 25:14 at the Conference meet to earn a top 10 spot on their National team. He won two invitationals his sophomore year.




U of I Cross Country ClubAndrew Walmer (2017) is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team.  He ran with his former teammates in the Aurora Spartan Classic where he placed 72nd.  He ran at the Regional meet where he placed 66th with a 29:38.



Post College Alumni
                Runners

2018
                  Berlin Marathon Henry Wolf
Henry Wolf (2010) ran in the 2018 Berlin Marathon.  He ran a strong 2:42.

2018
                  Berlin Marathon
Henry Wolf (2010) on the far left.

2018 California International
                                      Marathon
John Butcher (2012) ran in the 2018 California International Marathon. 
He ran an impressive 2:27:41.



Additional
                  Alumni News
ADDITIONAL ALUMNI NEWS

Eric Mark Johnson (1975) got inducted into Mahomet-Seymour High School's Hall of Fame in September or 2017.  He was part of the first group to get inducted.
Hall of Fame Website


Garret Williams (2018) was awarded honorable mention honors as part of the 2017 IHSA All-State Academic Team
2017 IHSA Academic All-State Team List
Mahomet-Seymour High School has only had 2 athletes in the history of our school earn this honor.  Jack Hyde (2016) and Garret Williams (2018).


Head Boys Coach: Neal Garrison
ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us
Phone:  Work (217) 586-4962